[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Explain this TSQL

Posted on 2010-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Below is some TSQL from a script that has been generated by Management Studio.

The first command "CHECK ADD CONSTRAINT" creates a foreign key constration, and I guess forces a cascade delete.

What does the second command "CHECK CONSTRAINT "  do?

I am porting the database to a compact database i want to be sure i have included everything.
/****** Object:  ForeignKey [FK_FormData_Units]    Script Date: 08/31/2010 10:16:18 ******/
ALTER TABLE [dbo].[FormData]  WITH CHECK ADD  CONSTRAINT [FK_FormData_Units] FOREIGN KEY([uni_id])
REFERENCES [dbo].[Units] ([uni_id])
ON DELETE CASCADE
GO
ALTER TABLE [dbo].[FormData] CHECK CONSTRAINT [FK_FormData_Units]
GO

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:soozh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
sameer2010 earned 800 total points
ID: 33565256
This will add the check constraint called FK_FormData_Units which will validate if the uni data exists in units table and on deletion of row from units, would cascade the deletion to FormData table as well.
It would then execute the constraint FK_FormData_Units
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1200 total points
ID: 33565275
the second statement forces the contraint to be checked (again) explicitly...
because you could create a constraint with telling "don't check the data right now" ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:soozh
ID: 33565330
does this mean that in my case the second statement is not required?

My sql for the compact database is :

ALTER TABLE FormData
ADD CONSTRAINT FK_FormData_Units
FOREIGN KEY(uni_id) REFERENCES Units(uni_id)
ON DELETE CASCADE ;

Do i need to add anything?
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1200 total points
ID: 33565361
exactly.
you can create / alter a constraint to be NOCHECK:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190273.aspx

means: it exists, but is not checked by the sql engine.
with the ALTER, you can change that to be CHECKED, which will do 2 things:
* check the data, if it is valid in regards to the constraint
* if the data IS valid, enables the constraint, so any further data changes/inserts will be checked against the constraint automatically
0