Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot connect HTC Hero through Exchange 2003 OWA?

Posted on 2010-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
1,433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27


I have a Htc Hero but when I try to add in my account details it says that authentication has failed and that I should varify my username and password.

I am using the details as specified below (modified for obvious reasons):

Email = joe.bloggs@company.co.uk
Server address = mail.company.co.uk
Domain = headcompany.co.uk
Username = joe.bloggs
Password = password99

I have ticked the box which says the "server requires an encrypted ssl connection"

I can connect to owa fine through the MINI OPERA browser on my HTC.


Not sure where im going wrong here as I have set up many IPODS to sync with our exchange server with no problems.

Any thoughts?

0
Comment
Question by:gpersand
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 33565282
Hi,

Are there any error events in the application log of the server?

Perfom ActiveSync test https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/#&&/wEXAQUBcwUBMWYtMGKceuP+KuCo6CH9bE4aK/3U

Report back the output.

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 33565313
The test was successful and the results are printed below:
I couldnt see any error in the server application log.


 ExRCA is testing Exchange ActiveSync.  
  Exchange ActiveSync was tested successfully.
   Test Steps
   Attempting to resolve the host name mail.wcgplc.co.uk in DNS.
  Host successfully resolved
   Additional Details
  IP(s) returned: 193.227.200.163
 
 Testing TCP Port 443 on host mail.wcgplc.co.uk to ensure it is listening and open.
  The port was opened successfully.
 ExRCA is testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
  The certificate passed all validation requirements.
   Test Steps
   The certificate name is being validated.
  Successfully validated the certificate name
   Additional Details
  Found hostname mail.wcgplc.co.uk in Certificate Subject Common name
 
 Validating certificate trust for Windows Mobile Devices
  The certificate is trusted and all certificates are present in the chain.
   Additional Details
  Certificate is trusted for Windows Mobile 5 and Later platforms. Root = E=premium-server@thawte.com, CN=Thawte Premium Server CA, OU=Certification Services Division, O=Thawte Consulting cc, L=Cape Town, S=Western Cape, C=ZA
 
 The certificate date is being confirmed to ensure the certificate is valid.
  Date validation passed. The certificate hasn't expired.
   Additional Details
  Certificate is valid: NotBefore = 6/1/2010 12:00:00 AM, NotAfter = 6/9/2013 11:59:59 PM"
 
 
 
 The IIS configuration is being checked for client certificate authentication.
  Client certificate authentication wasn't detected.
   Additional Details
  Accept/Require Client Certificates not configured.
 
 Testing Http Authentication Methods for URL https://mail.wcgplc.co.uk/Microsoft-Server-Activesync/ 
  The HTTP authentication methods are correct.
   Additional Details
  Found all expected authentication methods and no disallowed methods. Methods Found: Basic
 
 An ActiveSync session is being attempted with the server.
  Testing an ActiveSync session completed successfully
   Test Steps
   ExRCA is attempting to send the OPTIONS command to the server.
  OPTIONS response was successfully received and is valid
   Additional Details
  Headers received: Pragma: no-cache
Public: OPTIONS, POST
Allow: OPTIONS, POST
MS-Server-ActiveSync: 6.5.7638.1
MS-ASProtocolVersions: 1.0,2.0,2.1,2.5
MS-ASProtocolCommands: Sync,SendMail,SmartForward,SmartReply,GetAttachment,GetHierarchy,CreateCollection,DeleteCollection,MoveCollection,FolderSync,FolderCreate,FolderDelete,FolderUpdate,MoveItems,GetItemEstimate,MeetingResponse,ResolveRecipients,ValidateCert,Provision,Search,Notify,Ping
Content-Length: 0
Date: Tue, 31 Aug 2010 09:06:48 GMT
Server: Microsoft-IIS/6.0
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET

 
 
 ExRCA is attempting the FolderSync command on the Exchange ActiveSync session.
  The FolderSync command completed successfully.
   Additional Details
  Number of Folders: 408
 
 ExRCA is attempting the initial sync to the Inbox folder. This initial sync won't return any data.
  The Sync command completed successfully.
   Additional Details
  Status: 1
 
 ExRCA is attempting to test the GetItemEstimate command for the Inbox folder.
  Successfully received GetItemEstimate Response from Server
   Additional Details
  Estimate: 14225 messages
 
 
 
 
 
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ralonso earned 2000 total points
ID: 33565349
Although it seems like a stupid solution, I had two exactly identical HTCs.
One worked straight away, while the other didn't. All the settings were correct and so on.

So we just deleted the account, restarted the device, set it up again and it worked like a charm.
It's definitely worth a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 33565451
I rebooted the device and it works fine now. Cant believe that was the solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 33565460
Moderator please can you delete the results of my activesync test from the thread?
0