Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP LaserJet 4200

Posted on 2010-08-31
6
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello,

I have just installed A HP LaserJet 4200 on a Windows Server 2008R2. Language is Swedish soo i have to change the format too A4 but that wont work becouse when i apply it turns back to Letter. Is ther anyone that has a suggestion on what this can be? I have allso tried windows printer Driver, HP universal Printer driver and soo on. But A4 will not be standard choice!!

Best regards John
0
Comment
Question by:AgdaLon
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonyperth
ID: 33565485
Change the default settings on the Advanced TAB instead of general.  If it is shared from the server then you should make the change on the server then delete and reinstall the driver on the client machines.  Shared HP printers often don't pass down changes made after clients have installed the driver.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1500 total points
ID: 33565711
To paraphrase tonyperth, go to the Advanced tab in printer properties. Click the Printing Defaults button, and change it there. Then click the General tab, the Printing Preferences button and make the change there too, if necessary (it does not always seem to come through by itself). And yes, you must do it on the server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonyperth
ID: 33619027
Can you please assign points if the solution worked for you?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:AgdaLon
ID: 33662139
problem solved
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 33667883
I feel that tonyprth should have gotten the points, or at least some of them. He gave the correct answer; I just explained it a bit more carefully.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonyperth
ID: 33681720
Cheers hdhondt.
0