?
Solved

The second NTFS boot sector is unwriteable

Posted on 2010-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
2,538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This problem is affecting 3 new sperate HP Proliant running SBS2008.

Basically the problem came to light when using msbackup to take a full copy of the servers in question. Basdically the backup gets to 100% and then fails with the error that the destination device is not available. Microsoft have been looking at this for weeks, and we eventually found that when we started the server in recovery mode and opened the command prompt, entering CHKDSK /f - we get the error The second NTFS boot sector is unwriteable.

We have 2 SATA drives configured in a simple RAID 1 mirror using the on board RAID controller of the Proliant ML360 G5p server.

Has anyone else experienced this problem or know what we can do to resolve it?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
aoakeley earned 1000 total points
ID: 33565785
The official word from MS "Back up all files and reformat the volume. If possible, repartition or replace the disk."
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc975363.aspx

Not much help if you can't take a backup though!

I would be looking at you you are preparing the RAID Arrays and formatting the disks if you have 3 servers with the same error. If you have used the "Pre Installed" SBS environment that came with the servers it is possible that the image laid onto them by HP may have been the issue.

I know that's not really any use to you right now, but I felt like commenting.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33565838
Thanks for that. We are trying to get HP involved but they are giving us the usual runarround. Incorrect information and diag requests. The server is covered by a Manufaturers 12 months on site warranty, but I am having problems getting any assistance with that regards.

We use the HP Smartstart CD which creates the arrays, and installation and all otther operations function OK. I could understand if this was just one server which had the problem, but to have three....

The OS was installed directly from 3 different Genuine DVD's so I don't think it would be the source software.

Yes, backup is a problem, and to be honest that is a daunting thought!! Which drive would we replace though, that is the problem. I am having difficulty proving where the fault is.

Thanks for your help though.

Regards,
Nigel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33565871
One other thing, is there a magical utility that could re format the drive block by block, without destroying the data? ie relocate a block, format the block, then re locate the data? I know its a shot in the dark, but thought I would ask!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Armenio
Armenio earned 1000 total points
ID: 33605818
Try shadow protect for sbs to take a backup it will work even on the tiral version have used it to migrate an sbs install to new hardware works like a charm backup every thing to a usb drive and restore on to new hardware with out a problem and the trial version will allow full functionality fro 30 days. Probably the best backup solution fro a small business you can get.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 33789173
many thanks, both helped.
0