Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SMTP Error Codes

Posted on 2010-08-31
6
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,

1. Is there an official link/article/documentation for SMTP error codes?
2. I expect/want to be able to find all kind of SMTP error codes from one single place.

I even googled and finding partial information here and there.

Hope community experts have the answer.
0
Comment
Question by:Zoniac
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ong-hh
ong-hh earned 75 total points
ID: 33565443
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Zoniac
ID: 33565526
Hi ong-hh,

Although I can find SMTP status/error/reply codes (from AnswersThatWork.com), there is no official standard drafted out for SMTP error codes?

In fact, I've already downloaded one.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikkk earned 225 total points
ID: 33565527
check:

http://www.greenend.org.uk/rjk/2000/05/21/smtp-replies.html

There are all codes ordered numerically in text mode and grouped by command

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Zoniac
ID: 33565555
Hi Mikkk,

http://www.greenend.org.uk/rjk/2000/05/21/smtp-replies.html

But I don't find a particular error code which I'm currently facing with our SMTP server: 571 5.7.1 Message Rejected
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mikkk
ID: 33565679
from http://cr.yp.to/smtp/request.html :
Standard SMTP uses RFC 821, however, clients cannot take this list seriously. For example, some servers use code 571, in violation of RFC 821. (Apparently some people are under the delusion that RFC 1893 extended the list of SMTP codes. RFC 1893 clearly states that its codes---which aren't 3-digit numbers---are for use in a different context, namely DSNs.) The IETF subsequently permitted codes 252 and 555, again violating RFC 821

Definition of RFC1893: http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc1893.txt


0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Zoniac
ID: 33602652
Solution arrived.
0