Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to increase cpu utilization for MAYA

Posted on 2010-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
WE HAVE SOLD A INTEL XEON 5620 DUAL PROCESSOR WITH SC5520SCR INTEL WORKSTATION MOTHER BOARD WITH 24 GB DDR3 ECC UNBUFFERED RAM WITH 2 TERRABYTE SATA HDD  SYSTEM TO A CLIENT . HE HAS INSTALLED WIN 7 ULTIMATE 64 BIT VERSION. hE ALSO INSTALLED  AUTODESK MAYA ON IT. HE IS HAPPY WORKING ON IT AS IT IS SAVING HIM TIME IMMENSELY. BUT WHEN HE OPENED THE TASK MANAGER DURING THE RENDERING PROCESSES THE SOFTWARE IS USING ONLY 2 TO 4 THREADS. THE REST OF THE THREADS  ARE  BEING IDLE. IS THERE ANY WAY TO MAKE THE MAYA USE ALL THE THREADS?  
0
Comment
Question by:HARI_RUPAN
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 2000 total points
ID: 33565514
Some parts of MAYA are capable of scaling on multicore - multicpu machines but sadly most aren't. The rendering component is capable of operating better multithreaded but the rest wont, you will typically see about 10-30% utilization on all but the rendering part - even the rendering part seems to work ok on multicore, but not multicpu machines.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 2000 total points
ID: 33565522


http://forums.cgsociety.org/archive/index.php/t-795294.html

check that thread - you will see other complaints of the same issue.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rafaperez3d
ID: 33573166
Hi

In the bathc render, open the dialog and set manually the number of threads. Usually this solves the problem.
If not, let me know
0