Solved

indesign background image

Posted on 2010-08-31
5
1,194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,

First off i am a novice with indesign so my apologies.

I am using a template to create a flyer for my business. I can modify the text on the template but the images appear to be embedded on the page and are unaccessible. In other adobe products i would expect to see them as layers they don't appear to be layers. How do i modify background images in one of the cs4 templates for flyers?

Thank you.

w
0
Comment
Question by:wilflife
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 33565498
Look again into the Layer panel. Check that all layers are unlocked (lock icon). Usually the background are in the bottom layer and most people keep that layer locked so it wont get in the way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilflife
ID: 33566151
Hmm the layer isn't locked but it is the right layer as if i delete it the images disappear yet i cannot seem to access them at all. I must be missing something obvious.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 134 total points
ID: 33568922
Check the Links panel. The backgound picture should be listed there.

Select it from the list and go to the fly-out menu of the Links panel (lines icon on the right side at top)

There you have options like Edit or Replace with the background you want.

Try this.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Lusun earned 233 total points
ID: 33575015
When you get a template file such as this with only 1 layer and multiple objects on it - I tend to just copy the layer a number of times and then just take each in turn and trim them down to the parts I think should have a layer to themselves - text - masks - foreground images - background image - etc... I'm a bit anal when it comes to such things, but I find it helps me when I come to use the template again the future.

If you look at the folder your template is in, does it have a Links folder included too - this is where those images will be stored. You can either do as Siguram has stated already - that of going to the Links tab, select the image so it is highlighted (simply right-clicking will give you a different set of options) and selecting Edit With or Edit Original. These images will most likely open up in Photoshop or Illustrator where you can do the edits you need. Or you can just fire them up directly from the folder view in explorer.

If you want to use totally new images, simply pop those images in the Links folder with the others so everything associated with your Flyer project is in one place. Now back in InDesign, add a frame box on screen where you want the image to appear and then with the frame selected - go to File > Place, and select the image you want. Once the image is inside the frame, you will see it's own frame handles which you can use to scale it. Double clicking out of it will take you back to the frame box it is in, and you can use this to position the image and mask of sections of it without altering the image.

Note that InDesign doesn't make any changes to the original images, it merely links to them. So when you scale them and do other things to them in InDesign, those effects are just remembered within the program. If you want proper changes, you have to use your other CS4 edit tools.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jeremyjared74
jeremyjared74 earned 133 total points
ID: 33601497
It is possible that the images have been embedded. An embedded image will show in the links toolbox, but it won't be editable.
0