Solved

Excel difference between two dates in working (5 day weeks)

Posted on 2010-08-31
7
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,

im trying to get the difference between two dates in working weeks (5 day weeks)

eg
A1
28/10/2011

A2
18/08/2011

=(A1-A2)/7 give us 10.14 which is wrong for what we need, we need it to be a 5 day week not 7 so should give us 10.2

this doable?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:awilderbeast
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 33565712
Hello awilderbeast,

you can use Networkdays() to use only weekdays and exclude weekdays and holidays. In Excel 2003 and earlier, you need to activate the Analysis Toolpak

With your data, the formula would be

=NETWORKDAYS(A6,A3)/5

You want to divide by 5, since that is the number of workdays in the week. The result is 10.4, though, not 10.2

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst earned 500 total points
ID: 33565726
correct the cell references in the above formula to

=NETWORKDAYS(A2,A1)/5

The syntax for Networkdays() is

=Networkdays(startDate,endDate,[holidays - optional])
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 33565727
it comes out as -10.4 on mine, why -?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:suvmitra
ID: 33565732
try to use networkdays function if you are using Excel 2007.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:suvmitra
ID: 33565744
format the cell as number with decimal place Zero.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 33565756
thats great thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 33565802
>> it comes out as -10.4 on mine, why -?

NZ variance maybe. Things are different Down under. :-)

Glad it works for you, and thanks for the grade.
0