[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Keep asking for username and password

Posted on 2010-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi.
The system is Microsoft Windows SBS 2008.
All updates are installed.
The problem started since the first day that the server is alive.
Occasionally a pop up windows appirs asking for user details.
Despite user details are insert correctly (user name and password and format [username\domain] ), the popup windows keep askinig like the details are not correct.
After some investigation, it seems like i have a problem downloading OAB from the server.
The problem appears in both outlook 2003 and outlook 2007 and appears for all the users.
Even if i go to htts://servername/OAB, i can not pass user name and password.
I belive it may be a permissins issue, but ican not find where to look for it ?

Thanks for any help.
Eran.
0
Comment
Question by:RAMLTD
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:radnbne
ID: 33565892
Please check this previous EE solution and get back to us if you need more help.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_25030196.html

Regards
Steve
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 33565947
One very common mistake is that SBS (and all versions of windows actually) install with windows update enabled, but not *Microsoft* update. Thus, your windows installation may be fully patched, but your Exchange installatino may be a bit behind. Check your Exchange patch level. SP3 is out now and has been out long enough that I'd definitely recommen jumping straight to it if you haven't installed any service packs yet.
Reprompt for credentials is common if an outlook install is patched and Exchange has not been patched to match.
-Cliff
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:RAMLTD
ID: 34134351
Thank All!
Sorry for my late response.
SP3 for Exchange 2007 did solve my problem.
I recommend installing also rollup1 for exchange 2007 sp3
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=ae45d06e-dcb7-43d8-b1ff-d3953836425b

Eran.
0