Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

EPOS integration - any ideas

Posted on 2010-08-31
2
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I'm looking to integrate a CRM and ecommerce solution into an epos solution and trying to assess the best way of doing this - and could benefit from some expert advice.

Option 1 - integrate into a third party epos
This is the first option where I integrate my .net CRM and ecommerce solution into a third party epos. My CRM and ecommerce is built on a MS SQL database. If I take this option, can you recommend any epos suppliers who could facilitate this, along with the features that they offer. I am UK based and would prefer a UK supplier.

Option 2 - create my own epos
This is a second option. Where I create my own epos and integrate into a third party payment solution and epos hardware. If I take this option - can you advise what features typically included within an epos. Can you also let me know of any third party payment solutions and how I would integrate into them along with epos hardware. I would benefit from advice from people who have actually done this.

The reason I ask about the second option is that I don't seem to be getting anywhere with epos vendors and wonder why.

Many thanks,

Webbo
0
Comment
Question by:Webbo_1980
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ambientguitar earned 2000 total points
ID: 33568810
Try http://www.theopusgroup.co.uk/  they integrate all types as far as I'm aware
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 33571342
Or you could use  Microsoft Dynamics® (or parts of it) considering you are using SQL 2005 already:

http://www.microsoft.com/dynamics/en/us/default.aspx
0