Solved

DNS Netsol Issues

Posted on 2010-08-31
13
662 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I'm trying to host skylerelectric.com on my dedicated server at Maximumasp. While leaving the mail at NETSOL.

I keeping making a mess of it. Can anyone help out?
0
Comment
Question by:webdork
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:webdork
ID: 33565976
What a mess.

I pointed the A records at NETSOL to 216.128.11.5 and 216.128.11.6.  The domain would not resolve so I switched the DNS back to the Netsol IP.  

I’m sure I crashed their mail flow for a few hours also.  I’ll try it again tonight.

I see this as the mail server at Netsol: inbound.skylerelectric.com.netsolmail.net.(10)

but my MAXASP control panel wants an IP# for the MX record.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 100 total points
ID: 33566050
Are you wanting to actually host the DNS records or do you just want to host the website component ?

the method needed is dependant on this...

to host just the website then only the domain A records for the WWW component (and the domain) need to point at your webserver - obviously this will need a DNS entry so that the virtual hosting will direct the incoming traffic.

To host the full domain, the name servers will need to be changed to point as the DNS server your using, a zone created, MX records created and pointed at the mail provider, and finally A records created and pointed at your server.

It depends how you want to do it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:webdork
ID: 33566054
I want to host just the website on my server and leave the mail at NETSOL.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 100 total points
ID: 33566062
Something must be wrong with MAXASP's control panel.  MX records are required to be names, they can NOT be addresses.

The big question is, what DNS server is supposed to be primary/secondary for your domain.  It should not matter where you host your web server or where your e-mail server is hosted.  The most important part is that when you make DNS changes that you are changing on the DNS server that the Internet will go to when it tries to resolve names for your domain name.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 300 total points
ID: 33566073
wherever you imported your domain (maximum ASP)
- that will have your DNS
- that will have your WWW

If you want to keep your WWW and Mails separate, what you need to do is.
- when you have everything in netsolmail - find the mx details for netsolmail.net
inbound.skylerelectric.com.netsolmail.net.(10)

--
You can import your domain in Maximum ASP and change the DNS and WWW to max asp
- then you can configure an MX-record for
mail.skyelectric.com > to point to the IP Address of inbound.skylerelectric.com.netsolmail.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:webdork
ID: 33568280
how do I determine the IP Address for inbound.skylerelectric.com.netsolmail.net?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33568296
Pinging inbound.skylerelectric.com.netsolmail.net [205.178.149.7] with 32 bytes
of data:
Reply from 205.178.149.7: bytes=32 time=104ms TTL=237
Reply from 205.178.149.7: bytes=32 time=104ms TTL=237
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33568297
Pinging inbound.skylerelectric.com.netsolmail.net [205.178.149.7] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 205.178.149.7: bytes=32 time=16ms TTL=238
Reply from 205.178.149.7: bytes=32 time=30ms TTL=238
Reply from 205.178.149.7: bytes=32 time=23ms TTL=238
Reply from 205.178.149.7: bytes=32 time=26ms TTL=238
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 33569159
Or:

nslookup inbound.skylerelectric.com.netsolmail.net

Name:    inbound.skylerelectric.com.netsolmail.net
Address:  205.178.149.7

Or:

dig inbound.skylerelectric.com.netsolmail.net

; <<>> DiG 9.7.1 <<>> inbound.skylerelectric.com.netsolmail.net
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 6223
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;inbound.skylerelectric.com.netsolmail.net. IN A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
inbound.skylerelectric.com.netsolmail.net. 6909 IN A 205.178.149.7

;; Query time: 0 msec
;; SERVER: 172.16.104.9#53(172.16.104.9)
;; WHEN: Tue Aug 31 12:55:35 2010
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 75
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33570245
Did you set up the mx record ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:webdork
ID: 33571448
not yet. I'll do it in the middle of the night in case I mess something up.

seems like everybody but me knows how to ping an email server.
does the .(10) at the end of the Named Server matter?

Name:    inbound.skylerelectric.com.netsolmail.net.(10)
Address:  205.178.149.7
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33571488
That means its setup as a MX record with priority 10
it wont matter on your new setup.
you just need the IP address.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:webdork
ID: 33573003
Thanks to all
0