Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to fix Memory leak issue, Getting event ID 2019 and 2020 in system event viewer

Posted on 2010-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
2,076 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Expert,

I am getting the event ID 2019 and 2020 in srv  category in system event viewer.
It is seems to like memory leak issue.  I am using Windows 2003 server
Can anyone help me how to fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Shibu Kuttan
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33566024
Can you see any processes which are using a large amount of a particular resource ? my usual way of working with a situation like this would be to identify anything which runs on this server (hardware or software) which isnt on other machines. Then if possible try running without it for a while, or installing it on a test server to confirm the suspicion.

You can try using a diagnosing tool such as sisoft sandra to examine the resources a service/app is using... but beyond that its going to need vendor assistance to fix it...and thats after you have located the issue for sure.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sujithmd earned 2000 total points
ID: 33566068

Memory Leak:
A memory leak is caused by an application or by a process that allocates memory for use but that does not free the memory when the application or process finishes. Therefore, available memory is completely used over time. Frequently, this condition causes the system to stop functioning correctly.

Follow the below article and fix the issue
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/177415

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Willy Van den Houten
ID: 33566343
you can use Windbg to pinpoint the problem
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Willy Van den Houten
ID: 33566908
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Shibu Kuttan
ID: 33569060
Thanks.
0