[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows mobile 5

Posted on 2010-08-31
16
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi,

What is OS version of Windows CE in windows mobile 5? Like in WM 6, Windows CE5 is used.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mkk39
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
alexey_gusev earned 2000 total points
ID: 33566124
you should have the exact info in Start -> Settings -> System -> About

WM6.x is marked as CE OS 5.2 + Build Number
WM5 may have 4.2 or 5.0 or 5.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkk39
ID: 33566211
Is Bluebird *******BIP-5000***************, remove stars; a standard device for testing? My client is checking application on this device. I have WM 6.1 Acer and applications works fine at my end, but he says it do not work
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkk39
ID: 33566219
Complete name Bluebird *******BIP-5000***************, remove stars windows mobile 5
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 33566273
no no, I mean when you go to About, it states eg

Windows Mobile 6.1
CE OS 5.2 [BUILD NUMBER HERE] (Build xxx)

what do you see on your and your client's?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkk39
ID: 33566394
:) I got your point, I have WIndows CE 5, I checked it by "About", but not sure what client have. He said it has Bluebird *******BIP-5000***************( remove stars) with windows mobile 5, thats why I asked you above question
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 33566434
just ask the client to go to the same About box and tell you exactly what's there
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkk39
ID: 33566447
I am adding one mroe question here, I will increase points to 500

Please let me know Is Bluebird *******BIP-5000***************( remove star) with Windows 5; a standard device for testing? My client is checking application on this device. I have WM 6.1 Acer and applications works fine at my end, but he says it do not work
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 33566490
please verify which flavour does your client have, because according to the spec, BlueBird may have WinCE 5.0 or Windows Mobile 5.0, which is NOT the same obviously.

re. is it standard or not, well, it depends on the company policy, existing contracts etc. Some uses Symbol/Motorola devices, some uses Intermec, so it is really up to the customer what to use.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 33566558
You have Windows CE 5.0 on BIP-5000.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 33566573
Go through the Specification in this PDF:
http://www.mypidion.com/data/menual_5000_eng.pdf

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkk39
ID: 33566745
It is not written in doc about  Windows CE 5.0, but it is Windows mobile 5
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 33566770
have you built your app for WM50 PPC SDK?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkk39
ID: 33566940
Thank you alexey_gusev,


I can find WM5 Pocket PC in my Device Emulator Manager, should I download it from below link again. I guess I could not test it fully.

I will test it. Thank you for your help.

Also tell me how to increase points?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkk39
ID: 33566946
ok points are done
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 33566985
I think the main point is to understand what's the OS in both cases.

your Acer is wm6.1, you should download and install WM50 PPC SDK from MS site and build your app with that SDK. WM6 has different coredll etc etc, so WM50 would work on it but not the other way around (it might, but forward binary compatibility is not guaranteed, but backward one usually is)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mkk39
ID: 33567017
Thank you
0