Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

HP Insight Manager

Posted on 2010-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
1,175 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Good Day - I am pretty new to HP Insight manager and I am trying to wrap my head around how it all works. We currently purchased HP ICE licensing to we can utilize iLO on our servers however it appears you need to install insight manager in order to activate the iLO features for the HP servers?

Can someone kindly explain what insight manager exactly is/does and how I can go about installing it so we can utilize our iLO cards.

Any references would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:fluk3d
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikho earned 1000 total points
ID: 33566555
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    
                                     HP Systems Insight Manager is the clear choice for managing HP  servers and storage by being the easiest, simplest and least expensive  way for HP system administrators to maximize system uptime and health                                                                          

Above is taken from the HP.COM website
http://h18013.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/hpsim/index.html



0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:robdcoy
robdcoy earned 1000 total points
ID: 33569199
You do not need Insight Manager to access iLO2.  All you need is the username and password (see the BIOS).  If you haven't setup this, on the front of the server, you should have a tag with the default Administrator password.

iLO2 is setup DHCP by default.  Once you login, you can set the IP address and you're off to the races provided you have the correct licenses installed in the iLO2 interface for each server.  Insight Manager centralized this activity, but not needed to login to the iLO2 interface.

If you need to determine the IP address, look at your DHCP server for the hostname of the iLO2 server (located on the card attached to the front of your server).

I have all iLO2 access segmented on a seperate network on static IP's, but initial configuration is done on my Data Center network for the DHCP.

I personally don't like the complexity of Insight Manager so I use seperate monitoring software that is able to read the status from iLO2.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:fluk3d
ID: 33777998
Sorry for getting back on such a late notice however when the purchase was made one of the HP reps mentioned in order to use iLO2 with our ICE licenses we would need to install insight manager, and add the HP servers iLO interfaces to that software.

This is what I'm trying to accomplish.
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 33778219
I recommend you object, then request attention in about 48 hours to get more potential experts involved. Or delete the question, or whatever you would like to do.
0