Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

event id 5723 on win 2003 server

Posted on 2010-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
826 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm getting a lot of 5723 events on a DC computer. Here is the event log text:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      NETLOGON
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      5723
Date:            8/8/2010
Time:            1:46:45 PM
User:            N\A
Computer:      xxxxxxx-xxx
Description:


The session setup from computer 'VM-WIN2K3APP' failed because the security database does not contain a trust account 'VM-WIN2K3APP$' referenced by the specified computer.  

USER ACTION  
If this is the first occurrence of this event for the specified computer and account, this may be a transient issue that doesn't require any action at this time. Otherwise, the following steps may be taken to resolve this problem:  

If 'VM-WIN2K3APP$' is a legitimate machine account for the computer 'VM-WIN2K3APP', then 'VM-WIN2K3APP' should be rejoined to the domain.  

If 'VM-WIN2K3APP$' is a legitimate interdomain trust account, then the trust should be recreated.  

Otherwise, assuming that 'VM-WIN2K3APP$' is not a legitimate account, the following action should be taken on 'VM-WIN2K3APP':  

If 'VM-WIN2K3APP' is a Domain Controller, then the trust associated with 'VM-WIN2K3APP$' should be deleted.  

If 'VM-WIN2K3APP' is not a Domain Controller, it should be disjoined from the domain.

Any ideas on how to deal with this?

0
Comment
Question by:johnf23
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 33566141
the clues in the error m8? if its NOT a domain controller leave the domain then rejoin it - if it is a domain controller then you will have to jump though a few hoops
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33566178
I can see that it is your application server. So, the problem is with server password (authentication with domain). Find its account in ADUC, click right mouse button and choose "Reset account" then disjoint it from the domain. Reboot server and join it to the domain once again. It will preserve its membership and properties.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 1500 total points
ID: 33584663
Disable the machine firewall and rejoin the domain.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnf23
ID: 33699019
OK I will test it
0