Solved

Change module font type in joomla

Posted on 2010-08-31
13
868 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi, i would like to change my font color in one of the joomlas modules

mod_latestnews.

The list of the latest articles is grey, and the font is too small. Can i change the color and the font size somehow?
Is there a possibility to adjust the dinstance between two lines in this list?
0
Comment
Question by:Patricck
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Eternal_Student
Comment Utility
I presume that joomla has its' own stylesheet where you can edit  these styles. You need to identify where that CSS appears in the code. You can do this with Firebug, it is an add on for FireFox and you can get it here:

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/1843/

Once you identify where those styles appear you then need to change  the font-size, color and letter-spacing.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Eternal_Student
Comment Utility
By the way firebug can be used by right clicking on the element in your browser and then from the menu choosing to "Inspect Element"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dean OBrien
Comment Utility
The module sets the list to have a class called 'latestnews', I cant find any reference to this class anywheere in the Joomla files.

That being the case you should first of all define the class in the relevant template you have assigned:
Joomla -> templates -> (TEMPLATE_NAME) -> styles -> template.css

Or if that doesnt work, the other way to make your change (not encouraged), would be to access the PHP file in the module which writes the infomation to the screen.

Joomla -> modules -> mod_latestnews -> tmpl -> default.php

Where you see this line:
<ul class="latestnews<?php echo $params->get('moduleclass_sfx'); ?>">

Add your own direct style:
<ul style="color:#f00;" class="latestnews<?php echo $params->get('moduleclass_sfx'); ?>">

That should override any other settings.

Easynow
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Patricck
Comment Utility
Hi easynow,

i have edited the php file, but it did not do the trick, the lines appear as a normal link, with grey color.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dean OBrien
Comment Utility
Can you post a link to the live page?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dean OBrien earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Instead of editing the <UL> line, edit this one:

<a href="<?php echo $item->link; ?>" class="latestnews<?php echo $params->get('moduleclass_sfx'); ?>">

to:

<a style="color:#f00;" href="<?php echo $item->link; ?>" class="latestnews<?php echo $params->get('moduleclass_sfx'); ?>">
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Patricck
Comment Utility
Hi,
thanks. This is working. And how can i put more options into this line?
font type.. size...

thanks very much
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dean OBrien
Comment Utility
You can add any CSS you like into the style="" section.

For example:
style="font-size:16pt"

See here for more info:
http://www.w3schools.com/css/pr_font_font-size.asp

Easynow
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Patricck
Comment Utility
and how to divide font-size and color in the "" ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dean OBrien
Comment Utility
use a semi colon ; after each declaration, i.e.

style="font-size:16pt;color:#f00"
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Patricck
Comment Utility
That did the trick,

thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dean OBrien
Comment Utility
No probs, thanks for points
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Patricck
Comment Utility
You are welcome,

this was not in the question, but i have not tested it.. so there is one more thing. I have configured line height for dividing different posts with more space. But when the name of the post is more than one line.. there is also space. Is it possible to divide just the posts, and not all the lines?

It would be great if you could answer me,

Thanks anyway for the help
best regards
Patrik
0