Solved

Security Updates for Microsoft Office KB982311 and KB2264403 in Windows 7 fail

Posted on 2010-08-31
16
1,302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Windows Update always fails with the error code 770.

Manual installation attempts of the security updates also fail and the common cause is unsuccessful registering of the module FM20.DLL. Manual registering of FM20.DLL fails with the message: "The module FM20.DLL was loaded but the call toDllRegisterServer failed with error code 0x8002801c."

Most if not all hints on the internet refer to Windows XP and don´t apply to Windows 7.

This error has ocurred on two identical tablet PC:s, Fujitsu Siemens LifeBook T5010.

The closed title "FM20.dll Office 2003 on Windows 7" did not work.

/ GosthaS
0
Comment
Question by:GosthaS
  • 10
  • 5
16 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 33566128
Just a guess: some security settings are non-default (for whatever reason). You can reset those using http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313222 (the vista part should be the same for win7)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GosthaS
ID: 33566835
Sorry, your suggested solution failed. First of all, Fix it does not run on Windows 7. The Sample command to reset security settings for Windows Vista seemed to work, but not the following "net localgroup users accountname /add" command.

Windows Update produced the same error as before.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33569524
0
 

Author Comment

by:GosthaS
ID: 33570146
Hello jcimarron,

I´ve tried most of those links already without success, subinacle for instance.

Since two identical pc:s suffer from exactly the same error, I'm beginning to suspect there might be some negative interaction from one of the resident Fujitsu tablet support SW packages. Tomorrow I will try updating those before running Windows Update again.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33570213
GosthaS--Did you look into "View Update History" (left side of Windows Update page) to see if that tells you anything about the reason for failure?  Also Event Viewer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GosthaS
ID: 33570998
I'll do that tomorrow. Good night!

/ GosthaS
0
 

Author Comment

by:GosthaS
ID: 33577073
The Update History provided no additional information. The Event Viewer reported: ... Error 1904. Registering the module C:\Windows\system32\FM20.DLL failed. ... (translated from Swedish).

Now I've enabled the Windows Installer Logging. Please find the log files attached.

Regards / GosthaS

MSIa7253.LOG
MSIb9213.LOG
0
 

Author Comment

by:GosthaS
ID: 33577110
Sorry for the large files, forgot to zip them.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33580495
GosthaS--Try this
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/software/aspnet/32181669/fm20dll-needs-reregistering-all-the-time.aspx  Basically UNregistering fm20.dll and then again registering.
Did you actually try the solution in
http://forums.techarena.in/office-update-service/753389.htm
Yes, I know the PC was using Vista and the subinacle fix was supposedly for WinXP, but I would think the chance is there that it might work on Win7.
What was the Source of the error in Event Viewer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GosthaS
ID: 33611256
I have tried both of them for the second time now without success. I tried first manually removing fm20.dll and repairing Office 2003, then totally uninstalling office 2003 with Fix it in "http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301/en-us". When repairing or reinstalling Office 2003 the same error was received - fm20.dll still could not be registered.

I am quite disappointed that nothing is written about it in the Microsoft Knowledgebase. I dont seem to be the first "victim".
 
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33612586
GosthaS--Repair Office
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821593

I just noticed that your first post starts off saying that Windows Update always fails with error code 770.  But I now see that everything else you write concerns only Office (presumably 2003).
I think the problem is with Office.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GosthaS
ID: 33616174
Yes, that's correct. Most cases of FM20.DLL problems on experts-exchange refer to Office and Windows XP. However, the Office 2003 related error has never occurred on any of our 400+ Windows XP computers. Yet I have tried most of the suggested solutions but unfortunately without success. That's why I finally gave up trying on my own and posted the question here in the Windows 7 "group".

/ GosthaS
0
 

Author Comment

by:GosthaS
ID: 33616204
Re: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821593
As mentioned above Office 2003 repair as well at total removal followed by reinstallation both failed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GosthaS
ID: 33634052
Now I'm at the end of the road. Yesterday I first reinstalled one of the PC:s with the original master Ghost image I created April 20. Now Windows Update and all all other updates worked just fine! Then I reinstalled the other PC as well and will create a fresh master Ghost image after updating it.

Thanks jcimarron for your kind efforts!

GosthaS
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 33638901
GosthaS--Glad to hear all is well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GosthaS
ID: 33644360
The advice received will probably work in almost every case. Unfortunately, this was a rare and difficult exception.
0