Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Event ID 5805 on 2003 Server

Posted on 2010-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm getting a lot of 5805 events on a DC computer.   Here is the event log text:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      NETLOG
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      5805
Date:            8/31/2010
Time:            9:41:03 PM
User:            N\A
Computer:      xxxxxxx-xxx
Description:
The session setup from the computer VM-WIN2K3PRIME failed to authenticate. The following error occurred:
Access is denied.

Any ideas on how to deal with this?
0
Comment
Question by:johnf23
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33566223
It looks also as missing server credentials in domain. Check if you can localize it in ADUC, if so check if it's not disabled and finally reset also its account, disjoin from the domain, reboot, and join once again
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex earned 1500 total points
ID: 33582198
hi

follow this article

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216393

post back results
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnf23
ID: 33699001
OK I will test it
0