Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Event ID 29 on 2003 Server

Posted on 2010-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm getting a lot of 29 events on my server. Here is the event log text:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      W32Time
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      29
Date:            31/8/2010
Time:            9:58:34 PM
User:            N\A
Computer:      xxxxxxx-xxx
Description:
The time provider NtpClient is configured to acquire time from one or more time sources, however none of the sources are currently accessible.  No attempt to contact a source will be made for 14 minutes. NtpClient has no source of accurate time.


Any ideas on how to deal with this?
1
Comment
Question by:johnf23
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 33566149
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:acstechee
ID: 33567709
Hi

Start by making sure the Windows Time service is running on the server .

Thanks

Gareth
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
up_grayed_out earned 1500 total points
ID: 33567792
If this is a PDC, just run this script. ntp will be bulletproof after that. unles you're blocking it at a firewall or something.
rem Tells server to use external time source.
reg add "HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Parameters" /v Type /t REG_SZ /d NTP /f
reg add "HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Config" /v AnnounceFlags /t REG_DWORD /d 0x00000005 /f
rem sets server as ntp server
reg add "HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\TimeProviders\NtpServer" /v Enabled /t REG_DWORD /d 0x00000001 /f
rem lists external sources
reg add "HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Parameters" /v NtpServer /t REG_SZ /d "0.north-america.pool.ntp.org,0x1 1.north-america.pool.ntp.org,0x1 2.north-america.pool.ntp.org,0x1 3.north-america.pool.ntp.org,0x1" /f
rem how often the server will check time (5 Minutes)
reg add "HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\TimeProviders\NtpClient" /v SpecialPollInterval /t REG_DWORD /d 0x0000012c /f
rem how much adjustment can the external server make, in seconds. (+/- 3 minutes)
reg add "HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Config" /v MaxPosPhaseCorrection /t REG_DWORD /d 0x000000b4 /f
reg add "HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Config" /v MaxNegPhaseCorrection /t REG_DWORD /d 0x000000b4 /f
net stop w32time
net start w32time
w32tm /resync /rediscover
rem soureces
rem http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Configuring-Windows-Time-Service.html
rem http://support.ntp.org/bin/view/Servers/NTPPoolServers
rem http://www.pool.ntp.org/zone/north-america

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 33584676
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=29&source=

For the future use, lots of your questions solutions can be found on eventid.net
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnf23
ID: 33698994
OK I will test it
0