[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS-DOS batch file (IF and FINSTR)

Posted on 2010-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,077 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I need a bat file for MS-DOS for delete the file c:\send.txt if in the file c:\log.txt appear "Transfer complete"

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alejandro_fernandez
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 2000 total points
ID: 33566252
Here's the simplest way:

@echo off
findstr /i "transfer complete" "c:\log.txt">nul && del "c:\send.txt">NUL

~bp
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 33566603
Sorry, but that doesn't work correctly.
'findstr /i "transfer complete"' will actually find any occurrence of "transfer" OR "complete", in other words, it would return errorlevel 0 for "Transfer incomplete" as well as "Transfer stopped" or "Formatting of drive C: complete".

"find" is the easier solution here:
find /i "Transfer complete" "c:\log.txt">nul && del "c:\send.txt">NUL
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 33566681
Good point, if I had a nickel for every time I forgot that.  Do adjust the FINDSTR approach to handle this we would do:

@echo off
findstr /i /c:"transfer complete" "c:\log.txt">nul && del "c:\send.txt">NUL

~bp
0