?
Solved

Expansion Slots of dx2390 HP Compaq desktop

Posted on 2010-08-31
8
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I would like to inquiry about dx2390 HP Compaq desktop.
product No KV090EA#ABV
 
1) Expansion Slots:1 x PCI 2.3 slot
What exactly the type of this slot on http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_device_bandwidths
is it:
PCI 32-bit/33 MHz, or other?
 
2) Expansion Slots: 1 x PCI Express x16 slot which version it is 1.0, 2.0, or 3.0?
 
i want to get link from hp site, show both type of PCI

Regards
Nasser Al-Obaidi
0
Comment
Question by:Alobaidi
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Coast-IT
Coast-IT earned 600 total points
ID: 33566753
http://www.roalan.com/Report%20pci%202.3%20030206d1%20ro.pdf
An overview of pci 2.3 - basically a difference in voltage support
This slot has been added for new support


The other slots are 2.1, this is the standard for all HP desktops
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PCI_Express


0
 

Author Comment

by:Alobaidi
ID: 33567868
i don'y ask about PCI slot general,
i ask what is Expansion Slot on dx2390 HP Compaq desktop?

please tell me exactly which one of table is pci 2.3 speed

look also http://en.kioskea.net/contents/pc/pci.php3
<col width="258" style="mso-width-source:userset;mso-width-alt:8256;width:194pt"></col> 
<col width="101" style="mso-width-source:userset;mso-width-alt:3232;width:76pt"></col> 
<col width="91" style="mso-width-source:userset;mso-width-alt:2912;width:68pt"></col> 
<col width="89" style="mso-width-source:userset;mso-width-alt:2848;width:67pt"></col> 
<tr height="22" style="height:16.5pt"> 
  <td height="22" class="xl65" align="left" width="258" style="height:16.5pt; width:194pt">PCI 32-bit/33 MHz</td> 
  <td class="xl70" align="right" width="101" style="width:76pt">1,067</td> 
  <td align="left" width="91" style="width:68pt">133.33 MB/s</td> 
  <td align="left" width="89" style="width:67pt">PCI</td> 
</tr> 
<tr height="20" style="height:15.0pt"> 
  <td height="20" class="xl65" align="left" style="height:15.0pt">PCI 64-bit/33 MHz</td> 
  <td class="xl70" align="right">2,133</td> 
  <td align="left">266.7 MB/s</td> 
  <td align="left">PCI</td> 
</tr> 
<tr height="20" style="height:15.0pt"> 
  <td height="20" class="xl65" align="left" style="height:15.0pt">PCI 32-bit/66 MHz</td> 
  <td class="xl70" align="right">2,133</td> 
  <td align="left">266.7 MB/s</td> 
  <td align="left">PCI</td> 
</tr> 
<tr height="20" style="height:15.0pt"> 
  <td height="20" class="xl65" align="left" style="height:15.0pt">PCI 64-bit/66 MHz</td> 
  <td class="xl70" align="right">4,266</td> 
  <td align="left">533.3 MB/s</td> 
  <td align="left">PCI</td> 
</tr> 
<tr height="20" style="height:15.0pt"> 
  <td height="20" class="xl65" align="left" style="height:15.0pt">PCI 64-bit/100 MHz</td> 
  <td class="xl70" align="right">6,399</td> 
  <td align="left">800 MB/s</td> 
  <td align="left">PCI</td> 
</tr> 
<tr height="20" style="height:15.0pt"> 
  <td height="20" class="xl67" align="left" style="height:15.0pt">PCI Express 1.0 (x1 link)[31]</td> 
  <td class="xl70" align="right">2,000</td> 
  <td align="left">250 MB/s</td> 
  <td align="left">PCI Express</td> 
</tr> 
<tr height="20" style="height:15.0pt"> 
  <td height="20" class="xl67" align="left" style="height:15.0pt">PCI Express 1.0 (x2 link)[31]</td> 
  <td class="xl70" align="right">4,000</td> 
  <td align="left">500 MB/s</td> 
  <td align="left">PCI Express</td> 
</tr> 
<tr height="20" style="height:15.0pt"> 
  <td height="20" class="xl64" align="left" style="height:15.0pt">PCI Express 1.0 (x4 link)</td> 
  <td class="xl70" align="right">8,000</td> 
  <td align="left">1,000 MB/s</td> 
  <td align="left">PCI Express</td> 
</tr> 
<tr height="20" style="height:15.0pt"> 
  <td height="20" class="xl67" align="left" style="height:15.0pt">PCI Express 1.0 (x8 link)[31]</td> 
  <td class="xl70" align="right">16,000</td> 
  <td align="left">2,000 MB/s</td> 
  <td align="left">PCI Express</td> 
</tr> 
<tr height="20" style="height:15.0pt"> 
  <td height="20" class="xl67" align="left" style="height:15.0pt">PCI Express 1.0 (x16 link)[31]</td> 
  <td class="xl70" align="right">32,000</td> 
  <td align="left">4,000 MB/s</td> 
  <td align="left">PCI Express</td> 
</tr> 
<tr height="20" style="height:15.0pt"> 
  <td height="20" class="xl68" align="left" style="height:15.0pt">PCI Express 2.0 (x8 link)[32]</td> 
  <td class="xl70" align="right">32,000</td> 
  <td align="left">4,000 MB/s</td> 
  <td align="left">PCI Express</td> 
</tr> 
<tr height="20" style="height:15.0pt"> 
  <td height="20" class="xl67" align="left" style="height:15.0pt">PCI Express <font class="font6">1.0</font><font class="font5"> (x32 link)[31]</font></td> 
  <td class="xl70" align="right">64,000</td> 
  <td align="left">8,000 MB/s</td> 
  <td align="left">PCI Express</td> 
</tr> 
<tr height="20" style="height:15.0pt"> 
  <td height="20" class="xl68" align="left" style="height:15.0pt">PCI Express 2.0 (x16 link)[32]</td> 
  <td class="xl70" align="right">64,000</td> 
  <td align="left">8,000 MB/s</td> 
  <td align="left">PCI Express</td> 
</tr> 
<tr height="20" style="height:15.0pt"> 
  <td height="20" class="xl69" align="left" style="height:15.0pt">PCI Express 3.0 (x16 link)[33]</td> 
  <td class="xl70" align="right">102,400</td> 
  <td align="left">12,800 MB/s</td> 
  <td align="left">PCI Express</td> 
</tr> 
<tr height="20" style="height:15.0pt"> 
  <td height="20" class="xl69" align="left" style="height:15.0pt">PCI Express 2.0 (x32 link)[33]</td> 
  <td class="xl70" align="right">128,000</td> 
  <td align="left">16,000 MB/s</td> 
  <td align="left">PCI Express</td> 
</tr> 
<tr height="20" style="height:15.0pt"> 
  <td height="20" class="xl68" align="left" style="height:15.0pt">PCI Express 3.0 (x32 link)[32]</td> 
  <td class="xl70" align="right">204,800</td> 
  <td align="left">25,600 MB/s</td> 
  <td align="left">PCI Express</td> 
</tr> 
<tr height="20" style="height:15.0pt"> 
  <td height="20" class="xl66" align="left" style="height:15.0pt">PCI-X DDR 16-bit</td> 
  <td class="xl70" align="right">4,266</td> 
  <td align="left">533.3 MB/s</td> 
  <td align="left">PCI-X</td> 
</tr> 
<tr height="20" style="height:15.0pt"> 
  <td height="20" class="xl66" align="left" style="height:15.0pt">PCI-X 133</td> 
  <td class="xl70" align="right">8,533</td> 
  <td align="left">1,067 MB/s</td> 
  <td align="left">PCI-X</td> 
</tr> 
<tr height="20" style="height:15.0pt"> 
  <td height="20" class="xl66" align="left" style="height:15.0pt">PCI-X QDR 16-bit</td> 
  <td class="xl70" align="right">8,533</td> 
  <td align="left">1,067 MB/s</td> 
  <td align="left">PCI-X</td> 
</tr> 
<tr height="20" style="height:15.0pt"> 
  <td height="20" class="xl66" align="left" style="height:15.0pt">PCI-X DDR</td> 
  <td class="xl70" align="right">17,066</td> 
  <td align="left">2,133 MB/s</td> 
  <td align="left">PCI-X</td> 
</tr> 
<tr height="20" style="height:15.0pt"> 
  <td height="20" class="xl66" align="left" style="height:15.0pt">PCI-X QDR</td> 
  <td class="xl70" align="right">34,133</td> 
  <td align="left">4,266 MB/s</td> 
  <td align="left">PCI-X</td>
</tr>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 33573603
This is about the best I can find on that system:

http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/12990_div/12990_div.html

But back to the questios:

--  PCI 2.3 is a 3.3volt only slot. Whether it runs at 33 or 66MHz depends on the card installed.
Most 3.3v only cards ran 66MHz.
Universal 3.3/5.0v cards ran at 33MHz (the best I remember)

As for the PCI-E slots, the Rule Of Thumb is --- if it doesn't have a version number after it, it is Version 1
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 900 total points
ID: 33573690
>> Most 3.3v only cards ran 66MHz.

The more I think about it, the more that doesn't seem right. I think most consumer systems were set at 33MHz (with the AGP slot set to 66), while Server motherboards were mostly the ones to use 66MHz.

The only way to know for sure what you have is to look (since I can't find a manual with the layout in it). But in the last link you posted it should be the one labeled -- 32-bit PCI connector, 3.3V:
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alobaidi
ID: 33582205
I find the answer is
Revision:      PCI 2.3
Release Date:      2002
Frequency:      33 MHz
Voltage:      3.3V / 5V
Width:      32 bits
Rate (byte/s):      132 Mb/s

because there is only 4 types of PCI 2.3:
Revision:      PCI 2.3      PCI 2.3      PCI 2.3      PCI 2.3
Release Date:      2002      2002      2002      2002
Frequency:      33 MHz      33 MHz      66 MHz      66 MHz
Voltage:      3.3V / 5V      3.3V / 5V      3.3V      3.3V
Width:      32 bits      64 bits      32 bits      64 bits
Rate (byte/s):      132 Mb/s      264 Mb/s      264 Mb/s      528 Mb/s
it's 32 bit on motherboard when i see it then it's will be 2 types:
Revision:      PCI 2.3      PCI 2.3
Release Date:      2002      2002
Frequency:      33 MHz      66 MHz
Voltage:      3.3V / 5V      3.3V
Width:      32 bits      32 bits
Rate (byte/s):      132 Mb/s      264 Mb/s
and when i see the slot port the it's like like the picture http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/6/6f/PCI_Keying.png
5v 32-bit PCI Slot
so this mean it's
Revision:      PCI 2.3
Release Date:      2002
Frequency:      33 MHz
Voltage:      3.3V / 5V
Width:      32 bits
Rate (byte/s):      132 Mb/s
which is PCI 2.3 2002, 33 MHz, 3.3V / 5V, 32 bits, 132 Mb/s on the link above i provide it.





0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 33583637
I won't debate the issue with you, Compaq did some strange things. And you can see the actual slot, we can't.

But by definition, a PCI 2.3 slot is usually 3.3v, with the notch on the left side (close to the edge of the motherboard).
A slot with the notch on the right (toward the center of the motherboard) is an early version and is 5v.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alobaidi
ID: 33584616
i have provide the answer, and guys try help me, thanks alot.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 33587453
Thank you much.    : )
0