Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot add distribution group to Outlook permissions tab on inbox folder.

Posted on 2010-08-31
7
Medium Priority
?
1,319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi everyone,

We have a few email adresses which are used bij several people, i.e. info@domain.com. We add this mailbox as an extra mailbox within Outlook of the user and that always worked. In the old days with Exchange 2003 and Outlook 2003 we used to add rights to these mailboxes by creating a distribution group and adding members to that group within AD. Then we added the distribution group to de permissions tab in Outlook on de inbox folder and gave this distribution group the owner rights.

Now we have Exchange 2007 and Outlook 2007. We do exactly the same, but when adding the distribution group in de permissions tab of inbox there is a forbidden symbol throught the distribution groups, when CAN add users, nut no groups.

Anyone any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Agrippa
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MrN1c3
ID: 33566552
Have you tried using a Mail Enabled Universal Security Group?


0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 33566594
Hi MrN1c3,

yes, that is exactly what we have.

I also just tried to add a distribution group to the permissions of inbox in Outlook 2010 with Exchange 2003 and that works, so it is not a Outlook problem. Must be something with permissions on the server. Perhaps Microsoft thought that up to prevent regular users from adding distribution groups to Outlook folders.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:duffman76
ID: 33566626
Exchange 2007 requires them to be universal groups in order to do what you are wanting.  2003 did not care.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 33568779
They are universal groups.

Please see attachment for the "forbidden" mark in de groups, the users are ok (I erased the names).
Outlook.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
MrN1c3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33568982
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/941318

To work around this issue, create security groups instead of distribution groups. Then, set folder permissions or set delegate permissions for the security groups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 33574776
Hi MrN1c3,

GREAT, that is the solution...

I love it when Microsoft keeps changing things that already worked fine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aarontheyoung1
ID: 36198320
Hmmm...sounds good, but I don't get it.  When I create a security group, it doesn't show up when I am trying to setup permissions.

I am running Exchange 2007 and my client is running Outlook 2010.

How exactly do you create a security group that Outlook will recognize to set permissions?
0