Solved

Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-08-31
7
1,164 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We migrated a 2003 server running exchange 2003 to  temp server running 2008 std edition with exchange 2010.
the migration completed succesffully and exchange was working on the temp server.
we then formated the orginal server loaded 2008 std and added it to the same domain that the temp server was running on .
we then migrated AD and it went through successfully when trying to install exchange we got the attached error .  error
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Techno
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:markusdamenous
ID: 33566451
What server is the error relating to?  What server is WBMSRV5.WBM.local??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mikho
ID: 33566455
I have read about a similar problem on exchange 2007 (after the release of SP1)

Here is the link and how he solved it ...
http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800462906/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#1800463290

basicly .. uninstall and download sp1 for exchange 2007 .. run it and then install the 2010 Exchange.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joeyw
ID: 33566642
IF you made the new 2008 server a DC, then you may have to run the sysprep from the exchange CD to upgrade the schema to support exchange.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 500 total points
ID: 33567431
are you using the original computer name from when it was an exchange 2003 server? did you uninstall exchange from it before rebuilding it? if you didn't, then you are going to have orphaned AD objects that you'll need to remove using ADSIEdit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Techno
ID: 33615382
i will be going there this weekend to reinstall the server .
the name of the 2003 server is the same name that we used when we reinstalled that server .
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Techno
ID: 33701136
hi i have reinstalled the server and reloaded exchnage i now want to move the exchange from the test server back to the main server . when i try and move the oab i get the following error

Summary: 1 item(s). 0 succeeded, 1 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:00:00


Default Offline Address List
Failed

Error:
Property LastTouchedTime can't be set on this object because it requires the object to have version 0.10 (14.0.100.0) or later. The object's current version is 0.0 (6.5.6500.0).
Click here for help... http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/ms.exch.err.default(EXCHG.140).aspx?v=14.1.218.11&t=exchgf1&e=ms.exch.err.Ex51405F

Exchange Management Shell command attempted:
move-OfflineAddressBook -Identity '\Default Offline Address List' -Server 'server'

Elapsed Time: 00:00:00
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Techno
ID: 34204829
ADSI Edit records needed to be recreated and old ones removed
0