[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

setting up exchange mail - incoming

Posted on 2010-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there, this is the first time i have setup sbs 2008 and I am having a little trouble with configuring incoming mail.  

I have created a domain called jbooth.local and I have 5 email domains that I would like exchange to accept.  Currently I am sending a tets email to gary@theboothgroup.com and it bounces back saying  5.1.2 - bad destination DNS hard error looking up jbooth.local (MX): NXDomain.

I have setup in hub transport the 5 accepted domains and I have made the main email domain as default, i just dont understand why the server is not accepting mail... must be something simple I am not grasping...

can anyone help..?
0
Comment
Question by:philipgecko
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
duffman76 earned 500 total points
ID: 33566564
Do you have mx records setup for all of the domains?  Your mx record will tell the people sending from the internet what ip they should connect to in order to send mail to that domain.  So in your example theboothgroup.com would have an mx record that points to your external facing email client.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 500 total points
ID: 33566567
See how to configure New Accepted Domains and a Send connector here
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/11/17/431555.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:MrN1c3
MrN1c3 earned 500 total points
ID: 33566589
I have just sent an email to you with no errors from Wormly Test Tool;

http://www.wormly.com/test_smtp_server

Resolving hostname...
Connecting...
SMTP -> FROM SERVER:
220 remote.theboothgroup.com Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service ready at Tue, 31 Aug 2010 13:35:37 +0100
SMTP -> FROM SERVER:
250-remote.theboothgroup.com Hello [66.228.123.50]
250-SIZE 10485760
250-PIPELINING
250-DSN
250-ENHANCEDSTATUSCODES
250-STARTTLS
250-AUTH
250-8BITMIME
250-BINARYMIME
250 CHUNKING
MAIL FROM: test@test.com
SMTP -> FROM SERVER:
250 2.1.0 Sender OK
RCPT TO: gary@theboothgroup.com
SMTP -> FROM SERVER:
250 2.1.5 Recipient OK
Sending Mail Message Body...
SMTP -> FROM SERVER:
354 Start mail input; end with .
SMTP -> FROM SERVER:
250 2.6.0 <9c1ca2fc-485f-46b9-9c18-1ee27df60046@JBSERVER.jbooth.local> Queued mail for delivery
Message completed successfully.


0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Shreedhar Ette
Shreedhar Ette earned 500 total points
ID: 33566650
Hi,

SMTP TEST @ MXtoolbox.com show that the Reverse DNS does not match SMTP Banner

Also Blacklist check show that the public IP 217.41.49.233 is blacklisted.

DNS pointing are not proper. Check with for the same.

Refer this link for mxtoolbox results:
http://www.mxtoolbox.com/SuperTool.aspx?action=mx%3atheboothgroup.com

Hope this helps,
Shree
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philipgecko
ID: 33618567
many thanks
0