Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Intelligent Disaster Recovery .DR file is not updated

Posted on 2010-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
5,317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi Folks,

We recently updated to Backup Exec 2010 Sp1, from 11.d.

I ran my "IDR" backup which consists of system files, system state, and shadow copy components. Normally a new .dr file would be created during the backup and the following day I'd create a new ISO of each server through the IDR Wizard.

Since the upgrade now I'm getting the error "The .DR file that is required for Intelligent Disaster Recovery is not updated."

I checked out http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/274187.htm and found where to force it in the registry for 2010 but I'm still getting the error message as an exception for most of the servers.

If I run the IDR Wizard and choose "copy .dr" then each server is listed with the right modification date.

How do I know for sure if this is created properly and if so, how do I get rid of the exception notices?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:occ_user
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33568785
I would call Symantec since this is a recent upgrade.

 I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
denbosse earned 1200 total points
ID: 33589970
As soon as there is one error in the job, you'll get the message that the .DR file is not updated for all of the remaining servers. This exception will be logged in the job log.
Have a look at your backup job - do you have any errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:occ_user
ID: 33590005
Yes. I did have an error which has since been fixed and the .dr excpetions went away.

Weird why it wouldn't create/update .dr files for the remaining ones.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:denbosse
ID: 33594696
That just how the software is written ...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:denbosse
ID: 33674315
occ_user - I'm puzzled why you're not accepting my first answer?
0