Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What are best practices to delete mailbox store / storage group in Exchange Server 2003 Enterprise?

Posted on 2010-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a storage group containing three old mailbox stores that I'd like to get rid of. Each store only contains the SMTP box and SystemMailbox box.

What is the best way to go about this? Is it as simple as dismounting the stores and deleting?
0
Comment
Question by:MGio4
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 1600 total points
ID: 33566694
Yes, empty all mailboxes, dismount and delete.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996441%28EXCHG.65%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dhruvarajp
dhruvarajp earned 400 total points
ID: 33566733
please do the following with the first storage group system attendent mailbox
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/exchangesvradmin/thread/d308740b-7a79-4e7c-806a-8959c31131c4 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MGio4
ID: 33567100
Thanks for the quick responses. First storage group was not involved.
0