Solved

Best Solution for Imaging Dual Boot Macs

Posted on 2010-08-31
5
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Was wondering if anyone out there has experience imaging dual boot Macs.  We are getting more and more on campus and for some reason Winclone is not working for us any more.  Looking for the best software solution out there to accomplish this task.
0
Comment
Question by:KUPAdmin
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
EdTechy earned 500 total points
ID: 33567315
I don't know if this is the same process you use with winclone, but this is how I have been imaging for the past couple of years without any issues.
1. Setup the Master dual boot computer.
2. Sysprep the windows system.
3. Install Winclone on the Mac partition.
4. Use Winclone to make an image and save it to the Mac partition.
5. Using Deploy Studio, make a master of the mac partition.
6. Use Deploy Studio to partition the client. Mac and Win partition. Expand the Mac image.
7. Run a script (I think the script is included in Deploy Studio) to execute winclone and expand the windows image on the win partition.
I have used this process on a couple of hundred systems and it works well.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ngcmos
ID: 33567428
Download Hawk PE, boot to that, go to the bart pe desktop, if you just dont touch anything when it boots up it will automatically get you there, click go in the bottom left, youll see disk imaging utilities or something to that extent use norton ghost and then use disk to image or disk to disk.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33568244
You should give deploy studio a look if you haveaccess to a OSX server. Its a really nice suite of tools, supports a workflow method of imaging and most importantly allows recording of information related to the machine to aid in deployment (machine info, network info, user info). The system supports grouping of images, grouping of machines & machines profiles and automation and modification of the images as they deploy to machines.

Above all it supports modification of the partition scheme while deploying, supports OSX and windows and PPC & intel platforms.

www.deploystudio.com <-- go there and have a look.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 33581056
I can also recommend Deploy Studio, I moved our company from winclone & netboot to Deploy Studio.
0