Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I print locally when logged into Citrix Xenapp

Posted on 2010-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I configure a user to log on to Citrix use a program and be able to print locally to his machine?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jguerra68
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MrN1c3
ID: 33566888
Setup a printing policy from within the "Presentation Server Console"
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
basraj earned 2000 total points
ID: 33567016
You will find the local printer in the following format when in Citrix session:

Printername of Client (from Clientmachinename in session 10).

Example: If you use a word, you will find the following when you click on print:

HPlaserjet (from Machine1 in session 10)

Before printing from Citrix, make sure of:

1. Local printer works fine and you're able to give print from local machine
2. Check print spooler and Citrix print manager service is running on the Citrix server
3. Also make sure client printer driver is also available on the Citrix servers. For example HPlaserjet..4550 etc
4. Check the printer policies as how it is configured in Presentation server console
5. Go to Policy>Create a Policy> Under Printing> check auto-creation of client printer is selected
6. In drivers sectio> check "Universal printer driver is selected" if requested driver is unavailable
7. Finally apply this policy based on users or servers or ip etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jguerra68
ID: 33567520
Your step 3. Make sure printer driver is available on Citrix Server.
 I have Citrix installed on a Win Server 2k3 machine so I should install it there first? I should download the driver from the website and install it on the Server???
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 33567636
Yes, you can either install on the driver on citrix server or else you can configure "Universal Printer policy" in Citrix policy.

Advantage with UPD:
You can minimize all client drivers to be installed on the servers
Performance of the server/application would be good

Disadvantages with UPD:.
While UPD supports most of the basic functions it doesnt support all features in color printing, some symbols will not get printed etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jguerra68
ID: 33568005
great detail Thanks
0