Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB.NET - Insert Query issue with textbox and apostrophe

Posted on 2010-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello experts,  

Not sure how to go about this, but I created a windows application that has a richtextbox.  Behind code will insert whatever that is typed in this richtextbox to a SQL Server 2005 database table.  It works fine, but when a comma is use, it gives me an error.

Example:

John's car was stolen.

Above example thinks that the apostrophe is the closing.  So if I look from code behind, my syntax query would look like the following:

Insert into Table1(ID, Description)
Values(1, 'John's car was stolen')

0
Comment
Question by:holemania
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 33566856
double up the single-quotes


Insert into Table1(ID, Description)
Values(1, 'John''s car was stolen')
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 1200 total points
ID: 33566873
Or if you are building the string, then use replace as shown below.
(But you really should be using parameterized queries..)
Dim query as String = "Insert into Table1(ID, Description) Values(1, '" & strDescription.Replace("'","''") & "')"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Dhaest
Dhaest earned 800 total points
ID: 33566899
I would suggest to use parameters with your insert-command

http://www.java2s.com/Code/VB/Database-ADO.net/UseParametersinyoursqlcommand.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:holemania
ID: 33569518
Thanks.
0