Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to repair an ntldr is corrupt error in server 2003

Posted on 2010-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I had a array controler go bad in an old dell server.  I had another server that was good so I took out the hd out of the old and put them in the new.  I ran a consistency test and it passed.  When i rebooted the machine i get an error The ntldr is corrupt.  The system cannot boot up.   Do i need to rebuild the array on the server or can i do a repair on the server 2003 os.
0
Comment
Question by:lcsit
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 1500 total points
ID: 33566975
Running a repair would be the most straight forward solution.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AustinDellMan
ID: 33569879
Boot to Recovery Console and run Fixboot, FIXMBR befor you attempt a full repair.

If your not familiar with recovery console let me know and I will give you walk thru.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lcsit
ID: 34168629
The array controller and drives went bad
0