?
Solved

incoming connection from multiple gateways

Posted on 2010-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,


I have 2 internet connection (1 dsl / 1 cable) and I have a w2k3 server.
I have a router for each internet connection, both on the same subnet but with diferent ips.
So if one connection is down or slow, I can just change the gateway to use the other connection.

My problem is, that the computer only accepts incoming connection (vpn, vnc, apache, etc...) from the router that is specified as the main gateway in windows TCP/IP properties.

How can I have this server accept incoming connections from both gateways at the same time?
0
Comment
Question by:tarcis
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 1600 total points
ID: 33567168
AFAIK this isn't possible with the hardware you have .. its no so much the incoming traffic thats the issue, its that when the TCP/IP stack wants to send the data back to the originating host, in absence of any other routes it will use the Default GW ... which could be on the wrong device.

What you want is something like a load balancing setup - but for that to work efficiently the ISP end also needs to support it so their termination device at the other end can support a bonded connection too.

You may want to look for a single router, with dual interfaces such as http://www.cclonline.com/product-info.asp?product_id=19802&tid=frooct this would manage the incoming connections and ensure that both worked - load balancing or failover can be configured in the device.

With the setup you have, i'm not sure that its possible...
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:dosdet2
dosdet2 earned 400 total points
ID: 33577775
One more thing you should consider/ be aware of is that if you have a mail server behind your firewall, Your incoming email will only come through the port that hosts the IP address that is in your public DNS MX record.  

Your outgoing email, if it goes out the secondary connection, will have the IP address from the secondary connection as the source IP.  Many anti-spam engines will do a reverse look-up on the IP number to ensure that it matches the Domain that the email says it is coming from.  With your MX records pointing to your primary connection's IP - the reverse look-up fails and the anti-spam engine dumps the email as spam.  Because it is considered spam, you usually don't get a bounce-back when this happens.

If you do NOT have a mail server within your system, then this is not an issue.
Just FYI
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:tarcis
ID: 33577886
Thanks guys
0