Solved

Windows 7 Pro Client Cannot Join Windows 2003 Domain

Posted on 2010-08-31
25
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a small domain with a Windows 2003 DC and 4 XP clients.  Now, I am trying to add a Windows 7 Pro client and am receiving the attached error.  I also have attached the TCPIP properties of the client and the DC.  Please assist.  Thank You
Error---TCPIP-Properties.doc
0
Comment
Question by:btmtech
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +4
25 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33566910
The subnet masks on the client and server differ essentially putting them on diferent networks, change the mask on the win7 machine to match the servers.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonyperth
ID: 33566927
the subnet on the windows 7 is wrong, it should be 255.255.0.0 not 255.255.255.0
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33566929
So just change the subnet mask on the windows 7 machine to 255.255.0.0 (it is currently on 255.255.255.0)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Lytron55
ID: 33566932
I am not totally versed in Subnets, but shouldn't the subnet masks for both the client and the Domain Controller be the same?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:acstechee
ID: 33566948
Yes change the subnet to 255.255.0.0 and it will work fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gruedata
ID: 33566981
Check that the rewerse DNS is sett correct on the DC
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonyperth
ID: 33567008
LOL, all together now...
0
 

Author Comment

by:btmtech
ID: 33567030
The difference in subnet masks is to establish a connection to another domain.  All of the other XP clients have a subnet of 255.255.255.0 and they have no problem in establishing a connection to the domain.  I have tried changing the subnet on the W7 client and it makes no difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:btmtech
ID: 33567052
Can you please be more specific on the proper reverse DNS settings on the DC?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gruedata
ID: 33567137
Go to Administrative tools - dns.
Check that your net is added under rewerse lookup zones.
If not add it.

Wrong configured DNS gives different errormessages. Many of them only on Win7 and vista
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lytron55
ID: 33567143
A couple of things that have gotten me before.  Make sure the domain name is set properly in the client to point to the domain name of DC 192.168.0.10.  
Also if this client had been previously configured to a different domain, you may need to run SYSPREP to release the security information.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:acstechee
ID: 33567207
Try pinging your fully qualified domain name.

E.g. ping sa2.local

This should reply with the ip address of your domain controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:btmtech
ID: 33567230
I am using the correct domain name and it has never been with another domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:btmtech
ID: 33567262
Pinging the FQDN does not work.  I can ping the DC and gateway.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lytron55
ID: 33567300
Have you done an ipconfig /flushdns  on the client?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:acstechee
ID: 33567314
sounds like you've got an issue with your dns server to me.

Can you ping the domain name from the server or from other windows clients?

Would be worth running dnsdiag on the server
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:acstechee
ID: 33567325
Also try a netdiag /fix
0
 

Author Comment

by:btmtech
ID: 33567335
Cannot ping the domain from the server.  Trying dnsdiag...
0
 

Author Comment

by:btmtech
ID: 33567342
How do I run dnsdiag?
0
 

Author Comment

by:btmtech
ID: 33567347
Run netdiag /fix from the DC or the client?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:acstechee
ID: 33567372
Sorry from the DC.
Dnsdiag and netdiag are windows support tools and you may need to install them from the CD.

Netdiag may be your best bet.

Is DNS running on the server? You should have an A record in there which points (same as parent folder) to the server IP address
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DanMar
ID: 33567705
Your AD Integrated DNS zone may be damaged - run netdiag /fix, dcdiag /fix & restart the netlogon service.  If you have errors coming up on either netdiag or dcdiag please post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:btmtech
ID: 33568070
Can someone please look at our DC's DNS settings and let me know if everything looks ok?
Doc1.doc
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
acstechee earned 300 total points
ID: 33568132
Hi

These settings look basically right to me but there is something amiss. You don't appear to have a fully qualified domain name?

It looks like your domain name is "SA2.", whereas i'd expect a .local or .com or similar scheme to be used.

can you ping sai-b.sa2 from the clients?

I would definitely run a netdiag /fix with settings like these

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DanMar
DanMar earned 200 total points
ID: 33568178
Hi btmtech,
As I thought your AD Integrated zone is missing/damaged.  You need to go through steps as I mentioned previously i.e. netdiag /fix, dcdiag /fix, restart netlogon (on the server).
You can get more info here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/241505
SRV records need to exist as per this page:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816587
BTW, the client machines are still within the subnet of your server as the server encompasses their range.  Ideally the subnet masks should match.
more DNS info here:
816101  (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816101/ ) HOWTO: Convert DNS Primary Server to Active Directory Integrated
323418  (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323418/ ) HOW TO: Integrate DNS with an Existing DNS Infrastructure If Active Directory Is Enabled in Windows Server 2003
 324753  (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324753/ ) HOW TO: Create an Active Directory Server in Windows Server 2003  
0