Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The installation of CRRedist2008_x86.msi will affect my applications?

Posted on 2010-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
2,072 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I need to migrate the web applications which are in a windows 2000 server to a windows 2003 server. A programmer told me to install CRRedist2008_x86.msi since I dont have the component Crystal REports in c:\windows\assembly.

will this installation affect the applications which are in the windows 2003 server ?
Could you give me more information about c:\windows\assembly?
0
Comment
Question by:workflow80
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33582266
Do you have Crystal 2008 application running on the server?
If not you don't need those assemblies.

The assemblies should not affect anything except the aility to run Crystal 2008 applications on that server.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Quadling earned 500 total points
ID: 33582289
In essence, the redist are a set of run time libraries that are required by another tool/app.

Under normal circumstances, it is safe to install redists (usual checks - virusscan, known source, etc.)

If you have the option of different versions, make sure you choose the one appropriate to your OS and chip (32 or 64 bit for example).

0