Solved

Find out which shared folder a Domain User has access to

Posted on 2010-08-31
8
818 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
After establishing our Domain ( windows 2003 ) network in our company, we would like to know a way to find out for every user in what ( shared ) folders has access to. Basically, we need a tool to extract such information from our servers

Thank you for your assistance
0
Comment
Question by:johnf23
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 33567122
Not sure if this is what you are looking for:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb545027.aspx

Scroll down to shareenum. These are all free tools available to admins.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:talkinsmak
ID: 33567186
At a command prompt and type "cacls /?"
You should be able to generate a report based on user and pipe it out to a csv or txt file.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chkdsk01 earned 500 total points
ID: 33567624
check out flubbster's link.  AccessEnum and ShareEnum should do the trick.  AccessEnum will report back NTFS permissions on folders and files, while ShareEnum will show you share permissions.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:johnf23
ID: 33574721
Not sure if it was clear from my initial request. I would like to no security properties for shared folders ( not permissions on shared folders) . Like the following image [Security Properties for shared folder]
On the other hand let me know if you know a commercial monitoring tool that can scan a Domain Shared folders and provide such information!
 
 
 

security.bmp
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chkdsk01
ID: 33575252
Accessenum does this for you. Your picture is of ntfs permissions. Give it a try.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:talkinsmak
ID: 33576810
Actually, your title suggests you want to choose a user and see what he has rights to.  I what you are looking for is in your last post above then accessenum is the answer. and it's free.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:talkinsmak
ID: 33577756
Now, if I could get a tool for free that tells me all the shares a user has access to I would be happy.
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnf23
ID: 33690050
ShareEnum is not actually what I am looking for
Thanks all Experts
0