[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Convert from Delphi/pascal to linux

Posted on 2010-08-31
8
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is it possible to convert delphi to linux?
0
Comment
Question by:QC20N
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:aflarin
ID: 33567217
what do you mean?

run Delphi application under linux? it is possible if you have Kylix3/Delphi7 - then you can develop native linux app

or you can try to run Delphi IDE or Delphi application via Wine (win emulation)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33567223
check the site http://www.lazarus.freepascal.org/

it has a checklist of what works and what not
http://wiki.lazarus.freepascal.org/Roadmap
0
 

Author Comment

by:QC20N
ID: 33567257
I have a QNAP NAS and it is running linux. So it coul dbe nice to develope linux apps throug delphi.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33567299
you can do that with lazarus
i started on ubuntu 8 and got a few things working
but then my pc crashed and i haven't had the time to reinstall it (hard disk corrupt)
0
 

Author Comment

by:QC20N
ID: 33567340
So I just use the version for windows of Lazarus?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 200 total points
ID: 33573655
no, download lazarus and freepascal for linux
install it in linux and then write pascal programs in delphi for linux

no more windows
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33573659
ugh, write lazarus programs for linux
mostly it's the same syntax
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kenaritiga
ID: 33573997
better go along with WinE, this emulator good enough for running exe in linux, as long as you avoid using registry. Take note that several WinAPI won't work or having small differences with using windows.

building apps in lazarus in another hands, also a nice solution (since we all know that kylix were ... ). but lazarus has a smaller amount of visual component library, you will have to write or find most of the component your self.

so, if you using windows i recomends use winE, if you don't, fetch your lazarus today !
0