Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What version of Win 7 Home Premium for iMac Intel i3

Posted on 2010-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am now a proud recipient of an iMac with Intel i3 processor (the new breed) with 4GB RAM.

I have also received my Windows 7 Home Premium disks from Amazon as I have predominately Windows software but don't know whether I need to install the 32bit or 64bit version via Boot Camp.

Can someone please advise me on what I need to do here please, can I just play safe and install 32bit?

Many thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:CDIT_Solutions
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
truromeo4juliet earned 336 total points
ID: 33567218
For 4 gigs of RAM, install the 64-bit. Most new machines will have both the 32- and 64-bit drivers available for download. Windows 7 is pretty good about downloading missing drivers from the MS Update site, as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ngcmos
ID: 33567238
you dont want to install windows on a mac. you'll run into driver issues. i know that pc has some hybrid software to go from pc to mac but its still very glitchy. im not sure about mac to pc. Mac products are made specifically for macs and vice versa if you have a program they have windows based software such as Microsoft Office rebuilt for macs.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Martin_J_Parker
Martin_J_Parker earned 328 total points
ID: 33567309
Depends what printers/scanners/other hardware you have.  Check if you can get Win64 drivers for the peripherals that you have.  If you can then go 64bit.  If not, then 32bit will be fine.  Unless you are running something very memory intensive it won't really make much difference.

Another alternative is to run Windows in a virtual window with something like VMWare.  In that case I would stick with 32bit Windows as it's far more likely to get better support and you won't have access to all 4GB of the RAM anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CDIT_Solutions
ID: 33567682
Many thanks for the comments so far, it certainly looks at this stage that I will play safe and install 32bit, will need to check the system specs for my software (Dreamweaver CS4, Office 2007, Camtasia 6 etc.)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:snafumaster
snafumaster earned 336 total points
ID: 33568506
I have been installing, via Boot Camp, Win7 64 on many machines lately.  The driver issues are only with the initial instal.  Afterwards, it's the same for your peripherals as it would be on a PC.  Win7 64 has been a pleasure for drivers for me...nothing like XP64 was.  CS4 is fine (better actually) and Office 2007 as well.
0