?
Solved

USB Hard Drive becomes Read-only randomly

Posted on 2010-08-31
6
Medium Priority
?
926 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a Windows 2008 server with an External USB hard drive that I use with the Windows backup.
Periodically the backup fails and I repower the USB drive and it goes to Read-Only in Disk Management.

How can I get it back to normal read/write and stop it from happening again?
0
Comment
Question by:ie0
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 33568169
It could be the hard drive or interface,or win 2008 somehow.

have you tested on a different computer to see if the issue is the drive or your Windows machine ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ie0
ID: 33568350
I haven't tried another computer.
I think I'll try another drive first.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:snafumaster
ID: 33568436
If you're willing to start from scratch, I'd use DiskPart and clean the drive and reformat.  i had one recently that I would switch back and forth from PC to Mac and it got borked.  It's been fine since.

here are the commands...
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766465(WS.10).aspx

Basically, you'll want to list, select the drive and then clean.  takes about two minutes from a command prompt.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33574272
it can be :  a bad disk, a bad usb bridge, a bad cable - or the PC causing this.
if you test with another drive in the same external case, you cna eliminate the disk
try also another cable; then test on another pc !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ie0
ID: 33721618
I have not fixed the problem yet.
I will try a new drive to same time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ie0
ID: 33747365
A new drive fixed the problem.
0