Solved

Installing both versions of Office  2003 and 2007

Posted on 2010-08-31
10
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi
We have windows 2003 server /XP on our domain  network. At the moment we have installed office 2003 on all the client computers and now iam planning to migrate from  office 2003 to office 2007.
After i installed word 2007on a client PC .when i opened word 2003/2007 i get installer window popping up . I logged in as a administrator and changed the registry settings for 2003 and 2007 as per the link given
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928091

Now when i login as a administrator and open either word 2003/2007 i dont get the installer window, which is good. But when i login as a user where this group of users run on a group policy i get the installer pop up window again.
Is it possible to do the same registry settings on the group policy or through logon scripts so that any user logs in any computer the registry settings get applied.
Thanks

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Ortega earned 500 total points
ID: 33567321
Do you have both 2003 and 2007 installed on the same system? Not recommended and certainly not supported unless you're leveraging a virtualization application. If your intention is to have only 2007 installed I would use the windows installer cleanup utility to remove both versions and just reinstall 2007.

MO
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 33567455
A the moment users are comfortable with word 2003 and and i cant remove word  2003 and install 2007 on their PC, so iam planning to give them some time to get familar with 2007 while still using word 2003.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 33567501
I use the following .bat file to make the registry settings to eliminate the initialization delay when switching between Word versions. Perhaps it could be integrated into a logon script.

REM Add a key to Windows registry telling Word not to re-register itself (with annoying delay) whenever a different version launches. Code addresses Word 2000, 2002, 2003, 2007 and 2010 (2000, 2002, 2010 commented out).
REM reg add "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\9.0\Word\Options" /v "NoReReg" /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f
REM reg add "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Word\Options" /v "NoReReg" /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f
reg add "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Word\Options" /v "NoReReg" /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f
reg add "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Word\Options" /v "NoReReg" /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f
REM reg add "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Word\Options" /v "NoReReg" /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 33567942
Althought it might work it's certainly not a support function. I would just get the one's that are struggling the most the classic toolbar and install it. This will give them all the Office 2003 menu's in Office 2007. Here's one I've used before: http://www.addintools.com/english/menuoffice/

It's about $30/license. If you need volume then I think they discount. You can deploy the installation package through GP. I think they even have a trial. If you think everyone will be comfortable enough in 30 days then you might get by with just the trial.

MO
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 33569117
Hi Byundt
In the above script do i need to add the first  line as well
REM Add a key to Windows registry telling Word not to re-register itself (with annoying delay) whenever a different version launches. Code addresses Word 2000, 2002, 2003, 2007 and 2010 (2000, 2002, 2010 commented out).
thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 33569146
The answer is "no" lianne143. Simply add the two reg key's he doesn't have remarked out.

MO
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 33569600
mgortega is correct. The .bat file I posted is a general purpose script. I REM out the lines that aren't necessary. You could alternatively delete any line that begins with REM.

Brad
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 33579499
Thanks for your help
I have two versions of microsoft access as well. what would  be the script for if need to stop the installer.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 33579643
reg add "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Access\Options" /v "NoReReg" /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f
reg add "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Access\Options" /v "NoReReg" /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 33700043
sorted
0