?
Solved

MacBooks

Posted on 2010-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-26
I have several Macbooks on a MacServer.  These MacBooks need be moved to another location where is is a totally Windows enviroment.  What is the procedure from removing them from the Mac Server and joining them to the Windows Domain.
0
Comment
Question by:sockiboy
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 172 total points
ID: 33568216
The quickest method would be to ensure you have a local admin account on the MAC.. and that the username and password is known. Next go (depends on OSX version) either Directory Utility 10.5+ or directory access 10.4 and below and remove the binding to open directory. This will make the machine standalone.

Then, when you are on the site with the AD domain start either directory utility or directory access (again depending on version of OSX) and join the machine to AD. Follow this guide http://www.brightrev.com/how-to/apple/28-authenticate-to-mac-os-x-via-active-directory.html for specifics.

You can use this utility to configure various binding options, including setting AD group which should have admin, how the AD home drive settings are mapped etc etc.

The process itself is pretty simple and assuming you have 10.5 or 10.6 should be pretty reliable.
N.B on 10.6 joining a AD domain can be accessed from system prefs, users, login options, join button.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:gmbaxter
gmbaxter earned 164 total points
ID: 33581032
In addition to above,
I would remove Managed Preferences from /Library after unbinding from your OD domain
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 164 total points
ID: 37537206
depending if they were on the OD before, Unjoin them.

http://www.thursby.com/products/admitmac.html    << this is what i have used
or centrify is quite good.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39602390
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0