Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mstsc.exe is not responding

Posted on 2010-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,121 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
As her pc is shutting down, she is getting a message that mstsc.exe is not    
 responding. Usually she has been using windows desktop remote in XP
Any suggestions as to why and how to stop
0
Comment
Question by:tcands
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jlanderson1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33567506
MSTSC.exe is the Remote Desktop program.  This is Microsoft Terminal Services.  My guess would be that maybe she is not properly logging off of the remote desktop?  

So, the session is disconnecting and trying to close at logoff.  She should properly log off of the RDP session first.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jlanderson1
ID: 33567509
You can also verify after she logs off of the Remote Desktop, that the MSTSC.exe is not running in task manager.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 33568028
Yeah, I would make sure she completely logs out of whatever computer she is remotely connected to through Remote Desktop. After doing so the program should automatically close and she can then log off/shut down her computer without getting that error message.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33572626
Hi,

You could also check the event logs after the PC starts to check for any error which might have happened when the PC was shutting down.

It might be helpful

Sudeep
0