Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Web App password change security

Posted on 2010-08-31
2
Medium Priority
?
939 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How secure is the password change function in Outlook Web App 2010?  I've heard that in previous versions it wasn't all that secure and shouldn't be used as a method for domain users to reset their Active Directory password over the internet.  Is this true?  Is the new version secure?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:spicer411
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jlanderson1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33567559
As long as you connect via HTTPS://, I can't think of a reason this wouldn't be secure.  Not really different than authenticating over the internet.  Either way, your password is being passed...as long as you are using SSL, I would not be concerned.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 33570369
as long as you want to have the OWA/Internet-Explorer to handle your password change, HTTPS is the *only* safest mechanism.

After reaching the exchange server we can have some technique,technologies but on the wire.....for OWA HTTP is the medium to travel.

reason: IExplore can't communicate with Exchange/DC in any other protocol.
0