Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Distribution List Permissions

Posted on 2010-08-31
2
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
- Outlook 2007
- Exchange 2007
- Windows Server 2003

Hey Ladies and Gents,

I have global distribution lists that I need to limit as to who has the ability to email to them.

In the past I have just added users to the "Only senders in the following list:" and "Require that all senders are authenticated"...

Now that list keeps growing... Id like to find a way to add all users once to a list in AD that has perms to email the DL.

What type of AD Group would I need to create? then add the group to the "Only senders in the following list:" and "Require that all senders are authenticated" section?

Thanks in advance.


0
Comment
Question by:OdyChris
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33567560
And security permission to the groups as you would do with folders.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chkdsk01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33567573
You can do this by creating a security group, but you will need to mail enable it.  Mail enabling it will allow it to show up in the GAL so you can add it to the "only sender in the following list".  Once the group is in there, uncheck the box to hide the group from the GAL.  Then, when a new user needs to be able to send to the DL, just add them to the proper security group.
0