?
Solved

get xml name and value from the file in C#

Posted on 2010-08-31
9
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an xml file with the following format:

<?xml version="1.0" ?>
- <root>
  <SalesPartNoIndex>0</SalesPartNoIndex>
  <SalesPartDescriptionIndex>1</SalesPartDescriptionIndex>
  <CustomerIDIndex>2</CustomerIDIndex>
  <BasePriceIndex>3</BasePriceIndex>
  <SalesPriceIndex>4</SalesPriceIndex>
  <NetPriceIndex>5</NetPriceIndex>
  <QuantityAvlIndex>6</QuantityAvlIndex>
  <PlannableQtyIndex>7</PlannableQtyIndex>
  <StatusIndex>8</StatusIndex>
  <DiscountTypeIndex>10</DiscountTypeIndex>
  <DiscountPercIndex>11</DiscountPercIndex>
  <SubstPartIndex>12</SubstPartIndex>
  <AuthorizedIndex>13</AuthorizedIndex>
  <CatalogTypeIndex>14</CatalogTypeIndex>
  <ProductFamIndex>15</ProductFamIndex>
  <ProductGrpIndex>16</ProductGrpIndex>
  <ReservationCtrlIndex>17</ReservationCtrlIndex>
  <SalesPartNoWidth>100</SalesPartNoWidth>
  <SalesPartDescriptionWidth>100</SalesPartDescriptionWidth>
  <CustomerIDWidth>100</CustomerIDWidth>
  <BasePriceWidth>100</BasePriceWidth>
  <SalesPriceWidth>100</SalesPriceWidth>
  <NetPriceWidth>100</NetPriceWidth>
  <QuantityAvlWidth>100</QuantityAvlWidth>
  <PlannableQtyWidth>100</PlannableQtyWidth>
  <StatusWidth>100</StatusWidth>
  <DiscountTypeWidth>100</DiscountTypeWidth>
  <DiscountPercWidth>100</DiscountPercWidth>
  <SubstPartWidth>100</SubstPartWidth>
  <AuthorizedWidth>100</AuthorizedWidth>
  <CatalogTypeWidth>100</CatalogTypeWidth>
  <ProductFamWidth>100</ProductFamWidth>
  <ProductGrpWidth>100</ProductGrpWidth>
  <ReservationCtrlWidth>100</ReservationCtrlWidth>
  <SATPWidth>100</SATPWidth>
  <SATPDescriptionWidth>100</SATPDescriptionWidth>
  <CatalogCodeWidth>100</CatalogCodeWidth>
  <SATPIndex>18</SATPIndex>
  <SATPDescriptionIndex>19</SATPDescriptionIndex>
  <CatalogCodeIndex>20</CatalogCodeIndex>
  </root>

I am trying to read each name and get its value
for example
<SATPDescriptionIndex>19</SATPDescriptionIndex>

name = SATPDescriptionIndex
value =19
columnname = SATPDescription
columntype = Index

  <SATPDescriptionWidth>100</SATPDescriptionWidth>

name = SATPDescriptionWidth
value =100
columnname = SATPDescription
columntype = Width

I am trying to place these values into a Dictionary

if (columntype == "Width")
{ WidthDictionary.Add(columnname,value); }

if (columntype == "Index")
{ IndexDictionary.Add(columnname,value); }

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jayesh Acharya
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:puru1981
puru1981 earned 80 total points
ID: 33567661
you can use a dataset to load the xml.

you will find the a datatable.

from there you can use getschema to find the fieldNames.

then after iterating through rows you can get the values of the each column.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jayesh Acharya
ID: 33567779
could you give me a sample procedure?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Gururaj Badam
Gururaj Badam earned 80 total points
ID: 33568853
DataSet ds = new DataSet();

ds.ReadXml(stream);

and then execute the queries to get the required values
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
GoJoeIsBlue earned 1840 total points
ID: 33568857
You could do this with Linq:

using System.Text.RegularExpressions;

Regex postfixExpression = new Regex("(.*)(index|width)$", RegexOptions.IgnoreCase);
// Get all in one collection
var resultAllInOne = from x in XDocument.Parse(myxml).Root.Elements()
 select new
 {
	Name = x.Name.LocalName,
	Value = x.Value,
	ColumnType = x.Name.LocalName.EndsWith("index", StringComparison.OrdinalIgnoreCase)? "Index" : "Width",
	ColumnName = postfixExpression.Replace(x.Name.LocalName, "$1")
 };

// Retrieve only Index items
var resultIndexItems = from x in XDocument.Parse(myxml).Root.Elements()
 where x.Name.LocalName.EndsWith("index", StringComparison.OrdinalIgnoreCase)
 select new
 {
	Name = x.Name.LocalName,
	Value = x.Value,
	ColumnType = "Index",
	ColumnName = postfixExpression.Replace(x.Name.LocalName, "$1")
 };

// Retrieve only Width items
var resultWidthItems = from x in XDocument.Parse(myxml).Root.Elements()
 where x.Name.LocalName.EndsWith("width", StringComparison.OrdinalIgnoreCase)
 select new
 {
	Name = x.Name.LocalName,
	Value = x.Value,
	ColumnType = "Width",
	ColumnName = postfixExpression.Replace(x.Name.LocalName, "$1")
 };

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jayesh Acharya
ID: 33577223
hi GoJoe

I am having an issue trying to compile the code, what DLL do I need to use XDocumnet and myxml

on the code line shown below both Xdocument and myxml do not exist..

var resultAllInOne = from x in XDocument.Parse(myxml).Root.Elements()


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jayesh Acharya
ID: 33577277
ok found the library its system.xml.linq

any myxml is the xml file that i want to parse  right? so the datatype of myxml should be System.Xml.XmlDocument

is that right?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jayesh Acharya
ID: 33577758
the var resultALLInOne isthe collection, but how do i pass the collection back?

for example

public ???? testXml(System.Xml.XmlDocument lv_XMLDoc )

            Regex postfixExpression = new Regex("(.*)(index|width)$", RegexOptions.IgnoreCase);
            // Get all in one collection
            var resultAllInOne = from x in XDocument.Parse(lv_XMLDoc).Root.Elements()
             select new
             {
                  Name = x.Name.LocalName,
                  Value = x.Value,
                  ColumnType = x.Name.LocalName.EndsWith("index", StringComparison.OrdinalIgnoreCase)? "Index" : "Width",
                  ColumnName = postfixExpression.Replace(x.Name.LocalName, "$1")
             };
    }

need a bit of help

So the idea would be pass the xml document to this procedure,

i would use

        public System.Xml.XmlDocument LoadXMLDoc(string XMLfile_directory
                            , string XMLfilename)
        {
            System.Xml.XmlDocument XMLDoc = new XmlDocument();

            //Set up the filestream (READER) //
            FileStream XMLFile = new FileStream
                            (XMLfile_directory + XMLfilename
                            , FileMode.Open
                            , FileAccess.Read
                            , FileShare.ReadWrite);

            //Load the data from the file into the XMLDOC//
            XMLDoc.Load(XMLFile);

            return XMLDoc;

        } //public void LoadXMLDoc

to load the file into and XML variable and then try to use the procedure you gave to put the values into a collection. and then pass the collection to the calling procedure
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jayesh Acharya
ID: 33580231
ok made the corrections and here is a working solution


        public string GetXmlString(XmlDocument xmlDoc)
        {
            StringWriter sw = new StringWriter();
            XmlTextWriter xw = new XmlTextWriter(sw);
            xmlDoc.WriteTo(xw);
            return sw.ToString();
        }

        public Dictionary<string, string> XmlIndexWidth(XmlDocument lv_XMLDoc)
        {
            string XMLStr = GetXmlString(lv_XMLDoc);
            Dictionary<string, string> ReturnDictionary = new Dictionary<string,string>();

            Regex postfixExpression = new Regex("(.*)(index|width)$", RegexOptions.IgnoreCase);
            // Get all in one collection
            var resultAllInOne = from x in XDocument.Parse(XMLStr).Root.Elements()
             select new
             {
                  Name = x.Name.LocalName,
                  Value = x.Value,
                  ColumnType = x.Name.LocalName.EndsWith("index", StringComparison.OrdinalIgnoreCase)? "Index" : "Width",
                  ColumnName = postfixExpression.Replace(x.Name.LocalName, "$1")
             };

            foreach (var x in resultAllInOne)
            {ReturnDictionary.Add(x.Name, x.Value);}

            return ReturnDictionary;
        } //public Dictionary<string, string> XmlIndexWidth(XmlDocument lv_XMLDoc)

        public Dictionary<string, string> XmlIndex(XmlDocument lv_XMLDoc)
        {
            string XMLStr = GetXmlString(lv_XMLDoc);
            Dictionary<string, string> ReturnDictionary = new Dictionary<string, string>();

            Regex postfixExpression = new Regex("(.*)(index|width)$", RegexOptions.IgnoreCase);
            // Retrieve only Index items
            var resultIndexItems = from x in XDocument.Parse(XMLStr).Root.Elements()
                                   where x.Name.LocalName.EndsWith("index", StringComparison.OrdinalIgnoreCase)
                                   select new
                                   {
                                       Name = x.Name.LocalName,
                                       Value = x.Value,
                                       ColumnType = "Index",
                                       ColumnName = postfixExpression.Replace(x.Name.LocalName, "$1")
                                   };

            foreach (var x in resultIndexItems)
            { ReturnDictionary.Add(x.ColumnName, x.Value); }

            return ReturnDictionary;
        }//public Dictionary<string, string> XmlIndex(XmlDocument lv_XMLDoc)

        public Dictionary<string, string> XmlWidth(XmlDocument lv_XMLDoc)
        {
            string XMLStr = GetXmlString(lv_XMLDoc);
            Dictionary<string, string> ReturnDictionary = new Dictionary<string, string>();

            Regex postfixExpression = new Regex("(.*)(index|width)$", RegexOptions.IgnoreCase);
            // Retrieve only Width items
            var resultWidthItems = from x in XDocument.Parse(XMLStr).Root.Elements()
                                   where x.Name.LocalName.EndsWith("width", StringComparison.OrdinalIgnoreCase)
                                   select new
                                   {
                                       Name = x.Name.LocalName,
                                       Value = x.Value,
                                       ColumnType = "Width",
                                       ColumnName = postfixExpression.Replace(x.Name.LocalName, "$1")
                                   };


            foreach (var x in resultWidthItems)
            { ReturnDictionary.Add(x.ColumnName, x.Value); }

            return ReturnDictionary;
        }//public Dictionary<string, string> XmlWidth(XmlDocument lv_XMLDoc)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Jayesh Acharya
ID: 33580254
I had to make a few chnages but the solution provided by Jo was far the beast and easy to follow for a novice like myself
0