Solved

Exchange Configuration

Posted on 2010-08-31
27
1,696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are currently running a Microsoft Exchange 2003 environment with a front end Server that sends mail to our Sonicwall Smarthost which in turn delivers the mail to the Internet. There are 2 back end servers that hold the Exchange mailboxes. We recently implemented an Exchange 2007 configuration in anticipation of migrating from the 2003 environment over a period of time. The implementation of the 2007 environment went perfectly and we are able to run both systems concurrently and transfer mail with no issue. Unfortunately, our Sonicwall Smarthost failed and we opted to go with an external provider (McAfee SaaS formerly MX Logic). This has created some transport issues. We would like to make the Exchange 2007 Hub Transport server the primary “gateway” to the McAfee service. We have made all of the configurations to do so and there are no issues when sending from the 2007 mailboxes. However, when sending from the 2003 environment to the 2007 hub transport server we experience the following error intermittently. - >>

A configuration error in the e-mail system caused the message to bounce between two servers or to be forwarded between two recipients. Contact your administrator.

<RFGATEMAIL.RFEK.com #5.4.6 smtp;554 5.4.6 Hop count exceeded - possible mail loop>
On the 2003 FE Server there is a send connector that is configured as follows:

•      Forward all mail through this connector to the following smart hosts -> rfvhubcas.rfek.com (2007 Hub Transport Server)
•      Local Bridgeheads ->Server: RFGatemail Virtual Server:Default SMTP Virtual Server

Could someone assist in adjusting the configuration to eliminate this error?
Thank you in advance for your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:RFEMHelpdesk
  • 13
  • 11
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 33567668
there is loop between your servers. If you look in Message tracking log you will see what is route of your message and what is making loop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RFEMHelpdesk
ID: 33568099
You are correct hence the question. It is looping between the 2003 server and the 2007 server.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33568565
disable link state on the 2003 server, these updates can cause looping in a mixed environment

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996728.aspx
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33568594
do you have a send connector configured on the 2007 server? I would only have the send connector on the 2007 server used for outbound mail (that will be the end result anyway)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33568601
there should be a routing group connector between 2003 and 2007 that will route mail to the send connector
you should not use a smtp connector unless they are unique exchange organizations
0
 

Author Comment

by:RFEMHelpdesk
ID: 33568630
Your link points to Exchange server 2010. Is there a link for exchange 2003?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33568676
i don't think the link state is the issue
re-reading your post, it is going to be the smtp connector routing mail to the 2007 hub transport
you want to use the native routing group connector to route the message to 2007 and then 2007 will handle delivery from that point
0
 

Author Comment

by:RFEMHelpdesk
ID: 33568742
That is what I believe is currently configured and yet periodically we get this bouncing back and forth from 2003 to 2007. There are 3 connectors in the connectors folder in the 2003 ESM.
1. FaxPress E2K Connector - This is for our faxserver
2. RFEMail - RFVHubcas - This is the default 2007 connector created when 2007 was installed
3. SMTP Traffic - This is the 2003 connector that existed prior to the 2007 install but, modified as indicated above.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33568972
you need to remove the SMTP traffice connector, that is the piece that is causing routing issues
the 2003 servers should use the RGC not the SMTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:RFEMHelpdesk
ID: 33569003
Testing your theory now. I will let you know how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RFEMHelpdesk
ID: 33618010
This appears to have resolved the original issue however a new wrinkle has appeared. We are now receiving a large number of the following errors as the mail is now being routed correctly ->>

 
The following recipient(s) could not be reached:  
   
      Jayne@email.com on 9/4/2010 9:55 AM  
            This message is larger than the current system limit or the recipient's mailbox is full.  Create a shorter message body or remove attachments and try sending it again.  
            <RFVHUBCAS.RFEK.com #5.3.4 smtp;550 5.3.4 ROUTING.SizeLimit; message size exceeds fixed maximum size for route>  
   
      amy@email.com on 9/4/2010 9:55 AM  
            This message is larger than the current system limit or the recipient's mailbox is full.  Create a shorter message body or remove attachments and try sending it again.  
            <RFVHUBCAS.RFEK.com #5.3.4 smtp;550 5.3.4 ROUTING.SizeLimit; message size exceeds fixed maximum size for route>  

The size of the attachment is 8MB and if split is delivered?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33618239
check the size limit restrictions

get-receiveconnector | ft name,maxmessage*
get-sendconnector | ft name,maxmessage*
get-transportconfig | fl max*
0
 

Author Comment

by:RFEMHelpdesk
ID: 33618332
[PS] C:\Windows\System32>get-receiveconnector | ft name,maxmessage*

Name                                    MaxMessageSize
----                                    --------------
Default RFVHUBCAS                       100MB
Client RFVHUBCAS                        100MB
RFPDD SMTP AutoSupport Transfer         10MB


[PS] C:\Windows\System32>get-sendconnector | ft name,maxmessage*

Name                                    MaxMessageSize
----                                    --------------
Outbound Connector                      10MB

[PS] C:\Windows\System32>Get-TransportConfig | fl max*


MaxDumpsterSizePerStorageGroup : 18MB
MaxDumpsterTime                : 7.00:00:00
MaxReceiveSize                 : 500000KB
MaxRecipientEnvelopeLimit      : 5000
MaxSendSize                    : 100MB
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33618380
you can also check
get-routinggroupconnector | fl max*

and
get-mailbox amy | fl max*

0
 

Author Comment

by:RFEMHelpdesk
ID: 33618400
OK new to this.....not the same as 2003. What adjustments need to be made based on what you see to allow a 100MB limit?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33618435
for the routing group connector
get-routinggroupconnector | set-routinggroupconnector -MaxMessageSize 100MB
0
 

Author Comment

by:RFEMHelpdesk
ID: 33618492
This will eliminate the messages we are receiving above?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33618531
it will allow messages to go out from 2003 that are up to 100MB
right now that connector is limiting
0
 

Author Comment

by:RFEMHelpdesk
ID: 33618557
I have changed per the command above we are going to test now to see if the issue is resolved. Thank you for your rapid responses!
0
 

Author Comment

by:RFEMHelpdesk
ID: 33618649
 
   
Diagnostic information for administrators:  
   
Generating server: RFVHUBCAS.RFEK.com  
   
schumdj2@hotmail.com
 #550 5.3.4 ROUTING.SizeLimit; message size exceeds fixed maximum size for route ##  
   
darcywired@hotmail.com
 #550 5.3.4 ROUTING.SizeLimit; message size exceeds fixed maximum size for route ##  
   
Original message headers:  
   Received: from RFVCCR.RFEK.com ([192.168.0.34]) by RFVHUBCAS.RFEK.com ([::1])
  with mapi; Tue, 7 Sep 2010 11:10:35 -0400
 Content-Type: application/ms-tnef; name="winmail.dat"
 Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary
 From: David J Schumacher <dschumacher@rothwellfigg.com>
 To: "'schumdj2@hotmail.com'" <schumdj2@hotmail.com>,
             "'darcywired@hotmail.com'" <darcywired@hotmail.com>
 Date: Tue, 7 Sep 2010 11:09:49 -0400
 Subject: FW: Testing Outbound Max Size
 Thread-Topic: Testing Outbound Max Size
 Thread-Index: ActOnSaNhTAbim1uTyWU/otxontsDgAAVhbg
 Message-ID: <9B4EE6761998AB4AA00F952FDE6A9456A46E7E079D@RFVCCR.RFEK.com>
 Accept-Language: en-US
 Content-Language: en-US
 X-MS-Has-Attach: yes
 X-MS-TNEF-Correlator: <9B4EE6761998AB4AA00F952FDE6A9456A46E7E079D@RFVCCR.RFEK.com>
 MIME-Version: 1.0
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33618683
your send connector is set to 10MB
0
 

Author Comment

by:RFEMHelpdesk
ID: 33618700
How do I change it to allow the 100MB limit we are attempting to setup?

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 500 total points
ID: 33618751
set-sendconnector "Outbound Connector" -MaxMessageSize 100MB
0
 

Author Comment

by:RFEMHelpdesk
ID: 33618778
Testing........
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34640131
Sorry, I meant to accept comment ID: http:#33618751
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RFEMHelpdesk
ID: 34640531
This question was never fully resolved.
0