Solved

Windows 2003 Server hangs booting the controller kernel

Posted on 2010-08-31
6
3,226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
I have a server running Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition with service pack 2. It was built for us by a small company about 4 years ago. The server intermittently hangs on booting up when it's attempting to boot the controller kernel for the RAID. The message on bootup is
Adaptec SAS RAID BIOS V5.0-1 Build 7935. It also says "Booting the controller Kernel...." If it is successful then the controller starts and the boot process proceeds to a successful completion. If it hangs it eventually times out and I have to shut the machine off and restart it. It may boot successfully the first time or it may hang many times in a row before it catches and boots. It has never failed to boot after enough trys but obviously this is not acceptable and also means I can't let it install updates at night since it may not successfully reboot itself. I'd really like to get this nuisance issue fixed. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dzlotky
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Ortega (Internetwerx, Inc.)
Michael Ortega (Internetwerx, Inc.) earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
have you update the firmware on the RAID controlle as well as the hard drives attached?

MO
0
 

Author Comment

by:dzlotky
Comment Utility
This is an image of the screen as it is attempting to boot the controller kernel. This is where it often (but not always) hangs.
IMG-2131-1-.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:dzlotky
Comment Utility
No, in simple terms, how do I get the new stuff and update it?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega (Internetwerx, Inc.)
Comment Utility
Do you know what the model is of the controller? What kind of HD's do you have?

MO
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
It  could also mean some hardware is failing, either the controller or the drives.

before any updates, I would make sure that you have full backups of everything.

Adaptec  site should have the all firmware updates, and you can probably use CTRL-A to get into the controller to see the model # etc, as well as info on the drives. Do not make any changes !!

 I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dzlotky
Comment Utility
I am closing this question because I have not had time to work further on the problem. The advice given is a good place to start. I just have to spend the time to work further with the issue and my environment has not allowed it right now.
0