?
Solved

Can't view the network properties

Posted on 2010-08-31
18
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an HP mini 2102 out of the box. XP pro installed.  I can not view the properties of the wireless network card or the wired network card.  I'm getting an unexpected error occurred.  Has anyone ever seen this?
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Rick Johnson
ID: 33567672
Right click on My Computer and choose Manage
Go under the device manager and see if the network cards are correctly identified.
You may need to reinstall the drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 33567688
I tried that.  I've also tried to update the driver as well and I tried disabling them and trying to view the properties too.  No luck.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 33567707
Hi
See if you have another network program running or an Internet security program (Norton ,etc)
Disable them and then try again to see the properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 33567768
No virus protection is installed yet, the PC is still in a workgroup.  Also, the firewall client from Windows is off too.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33567769
what result do you have if you run in command-line

ipconfig /all

do you see WiFi details ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 33567770
In your case it seems you have Mcafee Total protection disable it or uninstall it and see if it works ,these are usually 30-60 day trial evaluations.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 33567796
when you say workgroup do you mean it has not yet been connected to a network or it currently is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 33567797
When I do an IPCONFIG /all I do see all the properties of the WiFi. and no Mcaffe total protection is installed at all.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 33567832
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 33567880
We'll try it and let you know thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 33567891
Go into device manager network adapters to see if working properly
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 33567905
That didn't work either.  I think we're going to wipe it and start over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 33567930
Device Manager is says it's working properly.  It's the strangest thing since all we did is take it out of the box.  We have static IP's so we can't even put it on the network. Currently it's on my guest network.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 33568010
Have you tried uninstalling them from device manager ,reboot and let windows reinstall them.
Note: You might need the setup files for them though.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 33568032
Before wiping and redoing, try this:

Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type regsvr32 %systemroot%\system32\netshell.dll
click OK.
In the RegSvr32 dialog box, click OK.
Test to see if you can open the properties of the network connection in the Network Connections folder.

If you still have trouble, do this step also:

Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type regsvr32 %systemroot%\system32\ole32.dll
click OK.
In the RegSvr32 dialog box, click OK.
Restart the computer.
test
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 33568143
Ran the 1st command and that didn't work, ran the second command rebooted and it worked.  Thanks.  Can you explain the issue?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 33568303
The netshell.dll is the module that implements the network connections shell.

The ole32.dll is the Object Linking and Embedding module. It allows objects created in one application to be accessed by another. Chances are that for some reason the dll was not registered correctly or at all when the system was imaged at the factory. It was probably a bad image and affects every system like yours.

I'm curious as to whether a reboot after the first command may have worked also.....

Anyway, glad it is working.

Take care.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 33568331
Perhaps, but we'll never know. Thanks for that command, you saved me from the nightmare of redoing the machine.
0