Solved

Problem installing on 2008 R2 terminal server

Posted on 2010-08-31
13
1,295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I have a problem installing software on a 2008 R2 that we did not have on 2003 or 2008. The culprit is changes in registry that are stopped. Only the user where I install the program get the correct registry-settings.

I have tried properties and permissions for registry-folders, but there are so many single ones I need to change. If I try to click "Replace all child object permissions...." it fails.

It seems that some kind of protection is in place to hinder access to some registry-folders.

I found, googeling, the name "Windows Resource Protection" which I guess might be the reason for the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:hke72
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33568091
Please read over the Windows Installer RDS Compatibility.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560667(WS.10).aspx#BKMK_3
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hke72
ID: 33575784
I did not find the solution.

Your link drove me in a direction where I ended up reinstalling the Remote Desktop Service

I did find that the "Remote Desktop license server is not activated", but will this prevent registry-access?

I have attched two errors I find. One is from the license manager and one is the windows log/Application (from the time of a test-install)
Error.jpg
Error2.jpg
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33576294
Nope that should not cause any problems. So, why do you need to access to the registry? Have you tried uninstalling RDS then accessing the registry?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amieldar
ID: 33576711
i add a image snap that show where to do activate RD Lic server
rdlm.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:amieldar
amieldar earned 100 total points
ID: 33576853
if you need to repace permission and its not working try to take owner - usualy solve any permisin pronlem - then replace permissins
owner.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hke72
ID: 33577425
I tried taking ownership, but it does not seem to matter.

It seems there is some setting that prevents registry changes!!! I guess some securety setting to prevent viruses spreading from user to user on a terminal server?? I am just speculating here!

I get about 50 "The application tried to modify a protected Windows registry key \Software\Classes\CLSID\....." under Windows Logs/Application

The day is over, but I will try removing RDS 2morrow.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hke72
ID: 33585303
Hi Experts,
now we think this is because of WRP - Windows resource protection - which means we will have to rewrite our program to not use the protected registry keys.!

What do you think?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hke72
ID: 33585708
But this does not fit because it is our own registry-key that is missing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hke72
ID: 33732065
I see this as a new thing in Windows 7 and 2008 R2. I do not understand if there is a way around it. Maybe we need to change our installer?

What we have figured out is that if you install a program with registry settings - it will not copy these settings to other users registry settings.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33734081
If your program is not built for TS or RDS this is the issues you will see.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hke72
ID: 33734089
Well, it worked with TS for 2003 and 2008!?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 400 total points
ID: 33734122
Might have worked then by you must build the installer or program to work within a RDS environment

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc248570(PROT.10).aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa383490.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hke72
ID: 33830444
It did not solve the problem, but I think we have to go back to the program and change it.
0