Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

syslog server for AIX environment.

Posted on 2010-08-31
7
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi, we have tested a couple of syslog (comercial/not_comercial) servers in our AIXs. Specially we're looking in a good and easy search, login/logoff and SU reports, web interface,etc etc. We tested eventlog analyzer, ossim, and others opencource but they are not ready for AIX environment. Have any of you know other syslog server?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:sminfo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33574592
syslogd is included in AIX? What is wrong with it? What are you trying to accomplish?

I know that syslog-ng does good job receiving and loading logs from multiple systems into SQL database so that you can analyze it as you want - with excel or BI solutions etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sminfo
ID: 33574977
Hi gheist,

My English kill me sometimes..:-) . I meant a central syslog server to collect logs for all AIX's servers.  

Thanks
Israel.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 33574991
But that's e.g. syslog-ng which you have already running, afaik. Where is the problem?
wmp
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33575011
on aix use default logging

/etc/syslog.conf

*.info @loghost

0
 

Author Comment

by:sminfo
ID: 33577550
Hi,

What I'm looking is maybe a web interface to search easily or make reports of logins, etc.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33577651
If you have database you can use all report wizards in the world.... i.e log recording is prefect as done by syslog-ng into database, rest is reporting tool. no need for integrated tool.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 33577715
OK,
there are web frontends for syslog-ng, that's true.
All of them rely on syslog-ng writing to a (my)sql database, and on apache and (mostly) php being installed.
Although all this can be installed and run on AIX, it's just a hard task getting it done.
Another option - get a cheap Intel box, install all what's needed ("LAMP") and make this box a central syslog-ng server.
Then go for something like PHP-Syslog-NG to have nice views and to create nice reports.
You see, writing the words above is just a torture for an AIX addict like me, but in this case - it is actually the better solution, I think.
http://nms.gdd.net/index.php/PHP-Syslog-NG 
wmp
0