Solved

PNAgent doesn't connect to server and seems to be disconnected

Posted on 2010-08-31
16
1,539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've completed the Services site/PNAgent, and it works. Sometimes my PNAgent loses connection to the server and I don't understand why. It will prompt me for PNAgent site server path on Application server and then say it can not make connection with server. It will work sometimes and then disconnect. Any idea why this happens?

It also looks like it's disconnected from bottom icon on right side, however my iPhone is working and I can view my apps. See picture.
PNAgent-not-connected-but-iphone.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:nimdatx
  • 10
  • 5
16 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
basraj earned 100 total points
ID: 33569009
Did you check on ICA keep alive time or session reliability settings? Try to increase them and check.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dnsguru44
ID: 33569163
Are you using a wireless network by chance?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 33570622
I have a WAP, but my servers are not utilizing the AP. our WAPs are for guest and are on a DMZ.

As far as ICA keep alive, I've adjusted from 60 seconds to the max.

Now -

As I looked at the settings, I noticed that my Licensing server settings (IP) is incorrect. See pic #1.
My licensing management console is on my XenApp Server as you can see on Pic #2.

When I try to access shorcut from Access Management Console it errors out. I'm confused as to why, because when I access from XenApp desktop shortcut, I can get to it, see Pic#3.

Any ideas?

nimdatx
Lic-Server.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 33570642
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 33570660
Disregard above pic, the correct pic# 2 is this one....
Licensing-server-error.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 33570667
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 33570752
I have the Citrix Licensing Administration installed on my Xenapp Server (pic# 3), but I'm not sure if this is considered to be a Licensing server. I wonder if this is my problem?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dnsguru44
dnsguru44 earned 400 total points
ID: 33571179
How many servers, total, do you have including WI, Licensing and App servers?  Can you post a screen shot of the WI management console?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 33571868
LAN Server #1: Server 2008 Std 64bit - is the Data Collector that runs our apps.

Installed on the server:
Access Management Console
XenApp
Passthrough Client
Citrix XenApp Plugin for Streamed Apps
XenApp Advance Configuration
EMR Application
Not a DC, however joined RAPA.local

DMZ Server #2: Server 2003 Std, SP2, 32bit, 4GB RAM and Disk space 67.70, free 59.22GB - Citrix Web Interface and Citrix Secure Gateway.

Installed on the server:
Licensing Server
Web Interface
Citrix Secure Gateway
IIS


Not a DC, however joined RAPA.local

Citrix Web Interface Version:             5.0.1.29110
Citrix Secure Gateway:                   3.1
IIS:                         V6.0
IIS Site:                         Default Web Site
Path:                         /Citrix/XenApp

------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Pic#1 will be WI Services Site and Pic# 2 will be Website

Other Pics will be from Services Site PNAgent settings within WI. Hope this helps you see any issues.

Thanks so much.

nimdatx

WI-Services-Site.jpg
WI-Websites.jpg
WI-Service-Site-Settings.jpg
WI-Services-Site-Authentication-.jpg
WI-Services-Site-Manage-Server-S.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 33571899
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dnsguru44
dnsguru44 earned 400 total points
ID: 33571971
Just to be clear you are using the PNagent on what machine?  The new client name is "Citrix Online client", latest version is 12.x.

So you have the latest client installed and when you try to connect to the WI using the online client, it doesn't connect, is that correct?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 33572103
Just to be clear you are using the PNagent on what machine?

I'm sorry for being clueless, but when I stated that PNAgent wasn't connecting, I was talking about very first picture. It's on my XenApp Server. Is that the PNAgent or am I confused with something else. See attached Pic. iPhones weren't working until I connected to the server address pointing to Services Site. This is what I mean when I say PNAgent? Isn't that PNAgent? It looks like it's not connecting, but I was still able to connect with IPhone. Hard to explain, especially when I'm still learning.

So you have the latest client installed and when you try to connect to the WI using the online client, it doesn't connect, is that correct?

My users are not able to connect to WI sometimes and then other times the site comes up after 60 seconds, but then application doesn't come up.

Thanks so much.
Change-Server---Citrix-XenApp.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dnsguru44
dnsguru44 earned 400 total points
ID: 33572162
If the screen shot above is actually taken from one of your Citrix Servers then I suggest you remove it.  It is not recommended to run this on any citrix server, there really isn't any need.

Is this the only issue you are having?  Are any users having problems?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 33573876
Is this the only issue you are having?  Are any users having problems?

I've provided the issues on my posts.

My users are not able to connect to WI sometimes and then other times the site comes up after 60 seconds, but then application doesn't come up.
As I looked at the settings, I noticed that my Licensing server settings (IP) is incorrect. See pic #1.
My licensing management console is on my XenApp Server as you can see on Pic #2.

It is not recommended to run this on any citrix server, there really isn't any need.
I thought that this was needed in order to run the Services site for iphone????? Why dont I need it? Please help me understand.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dnsguru44
dnsguru44 earned 400 total points
ID: 33573926
First, try entering the host name of the licensing server instead of IP address.  

To elaborate on my comment regarding the PNagent:

Best practice is to install the WI on it's own server and thus you would install the PNagent on the same server.  This server wouldn't host any applications, run the AMC, etc.  A citrix application server doesn't need the PNagent as it doesn't authenticate any connections, etc. the WI does.  I might have assumed that the PNagent was installed on your 2008 server (app server), my apologies.

You have quite a bit running on Server #2 with only 4GB of RAM... RAM is cheap and I highly recommend increasing it as soon as possible, especially in a small farm like yours.  This won't solve your issue but definitely speed things up dramatically.  

Have you done any type of performance monitoring of Server #2 during peak login times?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 33577132
Ok. I may a little confused as to where I have PNAgent installed. On the WI I have Services Site (PNAgent) on WI console. I'm under the impression that PNAgent was the last pic I sent, where I had to connect. Not sure why, but I thought that I had to connect to PNAgent/Config.xml from there, am I wrong? How can I tell where I have PNAgent installed?

Do you know any type of monitoring I can perform?

Also, after looking at all those pics, do you see anything wrong?

Thanks,

nimdatx
0