Solved

Need to do unattended uninstall novell client 2 sp 1 for windows 7

Posted on 2010-08-31
10
2,243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a need to do an unattended/silent uninstall of the novell client for windows 7.  So far I have been unable to get it to uninstall completely without prompting me for something.  The only valid ways to uninstall the application seem to be through the gui or using the uninstall string from the registry, which prompts me whether or not I really want to uninstall.  There seems to be little to no documentation in regards to uninstalling this client from command line.  
0
Comment
Question by:DustinHinkel
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33573551
0
 

Author Comment

by:DustinHinkel
ID: 33576017
Yes, i've seen it.  It doesn't seem to apply to the newer version of the client. I had to create the acu.ini file from the example and I tried to run acu.exe.  Nothing happens.   I could be wrong, but I can't get it to work.  With the older version there seems to be numerous ways of silent uninstalls.  This version doesn't seem to have the capability.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33580055
i see what you mean...is the client installation an MSI?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:DustinHinkel
ID: 33580549
no, it's an executable so I can't use msiexec switches to uninstall.  
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33580559
ouch...there goes that idea.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 500 total points
ID: 33657932
DustinHinkel,

I haven't had time yet to check this out myself, but what i've seen from the Novell client 2  for Windows 7 it comes with an .inf file with which you can install the client. (checked this myself, you can install the client from the Local Area Network Connection properties.

According to this coolsolutions article, you can use microsoft's snetcfg utility to install or deinstall the client.

http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/tip/15850.html
0